KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

hate group

Ukrainian translation: группа ненависти


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hate group
Ukrainian translation:группа ненависти

06:14 Jan 31, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hate group
Civil society, globalization, etc.
MaximS
Racists, bigots, anti-semites, anti-gays - групи ненависті
Explanation:
I found references on the Runet, not in Ukrainian, but I believe the two will be pretty close. My point is that extremists do not necessarily have to be a hate group, there are members of the Green Party who can be classified as extremists. Hate groups are ones disseminating racism and bigotry, such as the modern-day Nazis, the Aryan Brotherhood, etc. I think групи ненависті would be more appropriate and precise (in Russian, it brought almost 2,000 hits on Rambler)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Действительно, встречается очень часто. Спасибо и всем остальным.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2екстремістське угруповання, об"єднання людей крайніх поглядів
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1екстремістські групи
Oleg Rudavin
4радикальне угрупованняAYP
4Racists, bigots, anti-semites, anti-gays - групи ненависті
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
екстремістські групи


Explanation:
All hate groups have beliefs or practices that attack or denigrate an entire class of people, typically for their beliefs or immutable characteristics.
I guess екстремістські групі/угрупування
- саме те.
Best luck!
Oleg


    Reference: http://www.tolerance.org/maps/hate/#criteria
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
екстремістське угруповання, об"єднання людей крайніх поглядів


Explanation:
hope it may help


    En-Uk Dic, 2 vol., Kyiv
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mariana Prokopovych
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Racists, bigots, anti-semites, anti-gays - групи ненависті


Explanation:
I found references on the Runet, not in Ukrainian, but I believe the two will be pretty close. My point is that extremists do not necessarily have to be a hate group, there are members of the Green Party who can be classified as extremists. Hate groups are ones disseminating racism and bigotry, such as the modern-day Nazis, the Aryan Brotherhood, etc. I think групи ненависті would be more appropriate and precise (in Russian, it brought almost 2,000 hits on Rambler)


    Reference: http://www.bcpl.net/~rfrankli/hatedir.pdf
    Reference: http://www.vredno.ru/internet/archive/art1903full.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Действительно, встречается очень часто. Спасибо и всем остальным.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
радикальне угруповання


Explanation:
I guess this is “радикальне угруповання” or “екстремістське угруповання” such as neonazi and etc.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7