KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

hello mama

Ukrainian translation: Привіт, мамо!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello mama
Ukrainian translation:Привіт, мамо!
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

18:17 Mar 28, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello mama
a
yannis
Привіт, мамо!
Explanation:
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pryvit, mamo!

Можна також
It\'s possible as well:

Вітаю, мамо!
Vitayu, mamo!

:))

Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Привіт, мамо!
Sergey Strakhov
5 +2Мамо, вітаю!Vassyl Trylis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Привіт, мамо!


Explanation:
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pryvit, mamo!

Можна також
It\'s possible as well:

Вітаю, мамо!
Vitayu, mamo!

:))



Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor: здрастуй, мамо!
22 mins
  -> :))

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
27 mins
  -> :))

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
30 mins
  -> :))

agree  irochka
1 day4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Мамо, вітаю!


Explanation:
Вибір емоційних відтінків: матусю, матусенько, мамуню, мамцю, нене, неню (з останнім обережно, бо в Галичині так звертаються до батька!)
Ще вибір: мої вітання, привіт, добридень (добривечір), як здоров"я...

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor
9 mins

agree  Irina Lychak
9 hrs