KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

Love

Ukrainian translation: кохання


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love
Ukrainian translation:кохання
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:48 Dec 4, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love
Just the word for love
SheilaBloom
кохання
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-04 06:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kohannia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-04 06:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
kohanya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-04 06:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the above \"love\" is for - between people mainly.
For, say, \'love of nature\' it will be: \"любов\" (same spelling as in Russian but without the softening sign at the end).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-04 06:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so,
kohanya
or
liubov
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4кохання
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Lysh odne slovo - kohannya/ lysh slovo pro kohannya/Odne kohannya slovo
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
love
кохання


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-04 06:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kohannia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-04 06:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
kohanya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-04 06:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the above \"love\" is for - between people mainly.
For, say, \'love of nature\' it will be: \"любов\" (same spelling as in Russian but without the softening sign at the end).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-04 06:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so,
kohanya
or
liubov

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
57 mins
  -> dyakuju

agree  Alexander Onishko: швидше за все так :)
2 hrs

agree  xxxserhiy78
2 hrs

agree  Olga Klymenko
11 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lysh odne slovo - kohannya/ lysh slovo pro kohannya/Odne kohannya slovo


Explanation:
And again: it all depends on the context, the style of the text, the genre .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8