KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

hungry

Ukrainian translation: треба знати, чи дитина голодна


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hungry
Ukrainian translation:треба знати, чи дитина голодна
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

02:18 Dec 10, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
/ preschool children
English term or phrase: hungry
need to know if child is hungry
brandy dwyer
треба знати, чи дитина голодна
Explanation:
However, you may use another, "milder" version:

треба знати, чи хоче дитина їсти

which reads: "need to know if child wants to eat"

and if you use for the English "child" the exact Ukrainian equivalent "дитина" no gender-related ending required. It's always feminine, ie ending in Ukrainian "а" with "дитина голоднА".

If you use "хоче їсти" - it's completely neutral expression.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-12-10 03:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En. child = Ukr. дитина (can be either boy or girl)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6треба знати, чи дитина голодна
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2голоднийLudwig Chekhovtsov
5див. нижчеVeresk
4 +1????? ?????
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
голодний


Explanation:
голодний (boy), голодна(girl)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 02:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

golodny (boy), golodna (girl)

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Mariana Prokopovych
7 hrs
  -> Thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
треба знати, чи дитина голодна


Explanation:
However, you may use another, "milder" version:

треба знати, чи хоче дитина їсти

which reads: "need to know if child wants to eat"

and if you use for the English "child" the exact Ukrainian equivalent "дитина" no gender-related ending required. It's always feminine, ie ending in Ukrainian "а" with "дитина голоднА".

If you use "хоче їсти" - it's completely neutral expression.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-12-10 03:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En. child = Ukr. дитина (can be either boy or girl)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Panchenko
2 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  Marichka
3 hrs

agree  Mariana Prokopovych
5 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day 7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
????? ?????


Explanation:
From the context I assume that you want to ask a child whether it is hungry. If it is so, simply ask:
????? ?????

Kh'ochesh y'isty? ( ' denotes a stressed vowel)

Literally: [You] want to eat?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-10 16:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encoding glitch, as usually... :(
In Ukrainian that should\'ve been:

Хочеш їсти?
(Win1251 this time, I hope)
:)

Oleg

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Korobenko
1 hr
  -> Дякую!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
див. нижче


Explanation:
Не завадило б дізнатись чи дитина зголодніла
Ne zavadylo b diznatys’ chy dytyna zgolodnila

або/or

Не зайве дізнатись чи дитина зголодніла
Ne zajve diznatys’ chy dytyna zgolodnila

Veresk
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian