KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

Happy Christmas

Ukrainian translation: Веселого Різдва! (veselogo Rizdva!)


11:41 Dec 20, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Christmas
It is very easy context:

Happy Christmas, Tanya. I wish you and your family all the best for the season and the new year!

I have to write some short Christmas greeting like that in Ukranian. The rest, I will write in English:-). If somebody is willing to help me with the whole sentence above, I will be very grateful!
One small question: Do the words "Tanya" and "Ukraine", as pronounced in Ukranian rhyme?
Many thanks!
pma
Spain
Ukrainian translation:Веселого Різдва! (veselogo Rizdva!)
Explanation:
In the Western Ukraine there is another greeting>

СМАЧНОЇ КУТІ ТА ВЕСЕЛОЇ КОЛЯДИ!
SMACNOZI KUTI TA VESELOZI KOLYADY!
*Kolyada ish the Ukrainian name of the whole winter holidaz season
Kutya is the traditional Christmas meal

"Tanya" and "Ukraine" produce no rhyme, unfortunantely:(
Maybe the full Ukrainian form of the name Tanya, i.e. "TETYANA"
and "UKRAINA" dit in a verse a little bit better, though not being a good rhyme as well

Good luck and merry Christmas !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-20 11:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A apologize for my German keyboard:

SMACHNOYI KUTI TA VESELOYI KOLYADY!:)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for the explanations.
I think Sergey's comments are most helpful in my case (western Ukraine).
Happy Christmas to all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Щасливого Різдва, Таню
Joseph Kovalov
5Веселого Різдва! (veselogo Rizdva!)
Sergey Strakhov
5С Рождеством!odaj
4З Різдвом, Таня. Бажаю тобі і твоїй родині всього найкращого в новому році.xxxAeryn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
С Рождеством!


Explanation:
С Рождеством!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 11:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse. In Ukraine - \" З Різдвом!\" (Z Rizdvom!)

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Kovalov: sorry, but it's an Eng>Ukrainian question and not an Eng>Russian one
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy christmas
Веселого Різдва! (veselogo Rizdva!)


Explanation:
In the Western Ukraine there is another greeting>

СМАЧНОЇ КУТІ ТА ВЕСЕЛОЇ КОЛЯДИ!
SMACNOZI KUTI TA VESELOZI KOLYADY!
*Kolyada ish the Ukrainian name of the whole winter holidaz season
Kutya is the traditional Christmas meal

"Tanya" and "Ukraine" produce no rhyme, unfortunantely:(
Maybe the full Ukrainian form of the name Tanya, i.e. "TETYANA"
and "UKRAINA" dit in a verse a little bit better, though not being a good rhyme as well

Good luck and merry Christmas !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-20 11:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A apologize for my German keyboard:

SMACHNOYI KUTI TA VESELOYI KOLYADY!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for the explanations.
I think Sergey's comments are most helpful in my case (western Ukraine).
Happy Christmas to all!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
З Різдвом, Таня. Бажаю тобі і твоїй родині всього найкращого в новому році.


Explanation:
I think it can be written like this.

xxxAeryn
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy christmas
Щасливого Різдва, Таню


Explanation:
or Веселого Різдва!
or (better) Вітаю з Різдвом Христовим!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-20 11:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence :
Вітаю з Різдвом Христовим, Таню! Бажаю тобі та твоїй родині усього найкращього в новому році!



Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: найкращого, без "ь" :)
41 mins
  -> oups :( Дякую :)