KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

Happy Fall Festival

Ukrainian translation: Фестиваль Золота осінь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Fall Festival
Ukrainian translation:Фестиваль Золота осінь
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

19:35 Sep 23, 2001
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Fall Festival
for a fall celebration banner
Tina Oschman
Фестиваль "Золота осінь"
Explanation:
FESTIVAL "ZOLOTA OSINY"

I'm agree with Oleg, but his anawer is in Russian (?!).
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Щасливих осінніх свят!
Olga1204
4 +1Фестиваль "Золота осінь"Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Boy, I'm so used to answering questions concerning RUSSIAN translation!
Oleg Rudavin
4Фестиваль "Золота осінь"Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Фестиваль "Золотая осень"
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Фестиваль "Золотая осень"


Explanation:
The question seems very popular - it has been translated into a dozen languages (KudoZ search). I suggest not to stick to word-by-word translation "Счастливая осень". A very popular attribute of autumn in Russian is 'golden' - золотая. Or you can use the original version, фестиваль "Счастливая осень".
Good luck!
Oleg


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boy, I'm so used to answering questions concerning RUSSIAN translation!


Explanation:
The difference is minimal, even the spelling is almost the same:
фестиваль "Золота/щаслива осiнь"
Best luck again!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 34

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Фестиваль "Золота осінь"


Explanation:
FESTIVAL "ZOLOTA OSINY"

I'm agree with Oleg, but his anawer is in Russian (?!).

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Both?
58 mins
  -> Пардон, второго я почему-то не видел...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Фестиваль "Золота осінь"


Explanation:
FESTIVAL "ZOLOTA OSINY"

I'm agree with Oleg, but his anawer is in Russian (?!).

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Щасливих осінніх свят!


Explanation:
"Щасливих осінніх свят!" оr "З святом золотої осіні!" - as it is a banner, I think it should have some appeal.


Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: А ще краще "Зі святом..."
6 mins

agree  Oleg Rudavin: Але я перевірив, що роблять в інших мовних парах - там все ж ближче до оригіналу.
1 hr

agree  Sandor: А ще краще"Зі святом золотої осені!"
2 hrs