KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Safety

doorstops

Ukrainian translation: Дверні обмежувачі

04:01 Mar 24, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / ашку іфауен
English term or phrase: doorstops
DOORS
Open doors allow fires to spread. Keep the following doors closed:
• Stairwell and hallway doors* (Some stairwell and hallway doors are held open magnetically by the fire alarm system)
• Hopper doors*
• Room doors*

*Do not prop these doors open unless you are performing brief cleaning or maintenance tasks in these areas. Remove the DOORSTOPS upon completion of work.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:Дверні обмежувачі
Explanation:
Або дверні опори

https://metfur.pro/g16239872-dvern-obmezhuvachupori
Selected response from:

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Дверні обмежувачі
Roman Soluk
4підпора та ін
Vladys


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
підпора та ін


Explanation:
= doorstopper підпора, підпірка, обмежувач ходу, зупинювач дверей; довідник у розумінні доводчик (дверей) 2) у розмові: цегла або дуже товста книга :)

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дверні обмежувачі


Explanation:
Або дверні опори

https://metfur.pro/g16239872-dvern-obmezhuvachupori

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12