KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Safety

CONTAIN

Ukrainian translation: стримати

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CONTAIN
Ukrainian translation:стримати
Entered by: Vladys

19:18 Mar 25, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: CONTAIN
WATER LEAKS/SPILLS
• A trash container or hamper can help CONTAIN a leak and reduce the amount of water filling an area. Post signs to warn others of the slip hazard.
• Use towels to absorb or CONTAIN water. Do not use a housekeeping vacuum.
goodchoice
Ukraine
стримати
Explanation:
витікання

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-25 19:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Використовуйте рушники для поглинання або утримання води
напр.: Поглинальна здатність ґрунту – це властивість поглинати і утримувати розчиненні у воді тверді речовини і гази. http://lubbook.org/book_212_glava_19_Tema_2._Fіziko-khіmіchn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-04-04 23:16:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4стримати
Vladys
3див.
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contain
див.


Explanation:
власне, лише доповнення до віповіді Vladys
1) ... допоможе запобігти протіканню рідини...


Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contain
стримати


Explanation:
витікання

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-25 19:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Використовуйте рушники для поглинання або утримання води
напр.: Поглинальна здатність ґрунту – це властивість поглинати і утримувати розчиненні у воді тверді речовини і гази. http://lubbook.org/book_212_glava_19_Tema_2._Fіziko-khіmіchn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-04-04 23:16:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую!

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36