overreach

Ukrainian translation: тягнутися надто далеко

English term or phrase:overreach
Ukrainian translation:тягнутися надто далеко
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

16:22 Jun 7, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: overreach
Use a stepstool or ladder when cleaning high areas. Do not stand above the recommended step or overreach from ladders.
goodchoice
Ukraine
не тягніться надто далеко
Explanation:
п. 10
https://wol.jw.org/uk/wol/d/r15/lp-k/101999568
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4не вытягивайтесь за пределы [лестницы]
Vladys
4не тягніться надто далеко
Victoria Batarchuk
4не перехиляйтеся
Viktor Kovalchuk


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не перехиляйтеся


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • ...не перехиляйтеся через перила ...

    Reference: http://dnepredu.com/uk/article/pomichnik-vikhovatelya-poradi...
Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не тягніться надто далеко


Explanation:
п. 10
https://wol.jw.org/uk/wol/d/r15/lp-k/101999568

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Дякую!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не вытягивайтесь за пределы [лестницы]


Explanation:
Не стойте выше рекомендуемой стремянки или не вытягивайтесь за пределы лестницы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-08 04:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не ставайте вище того верхнього щабля, що його рекомендують, або занадто не витягуйтесь (аби центр вашої ваги не виходив далеко за межі драбини)
do not stretch too much

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ruslan Samoylyuk: Це не українською.
6 hrs
  -> вибачте, не зобачив спересердя! see above