dolly (v. cart)

Ukrainian translation: Візок платформний

14:57 Jun 10, 2018
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: dolly (v. cart)
When using carts, dollies, and hampers to move items, please keep the following points in mind to avoid injury and property damage.
• Never ride on (or in) carts, dollies, or hampers.
• Avoid overloading carts, dollies, or hampers.
(обидва слова, здається, перекладаються як "візок". Якими словами відрізнити ці візки?)
goodchoice
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:Візок платформний
Explanation:
Dolly - це візок на платформі, як на цих зображеннях:
http://noblelift.com.ua/ua/products/four-wheel-trolley/tsl11
https://uhl-mash.ua/products/platformni_vizki/

Cart - це візок-корзина, як у звичайних супермаркетах.
Selected response from:

Іnese
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Візок платформний
Іnese
3кучмовоз vs кравчучка
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Візок платформний


Explanation:
Dolly - це візок на платформі, як на цих зображеннях:
http://noblelift.com.ua/ua/products/four-wheel-trolley/tsl11
https://uhl-mash.ua/products/platformni_vizki/

Cart - це візок-корзина, як у звичайних супермаркетах.

Іnese
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: тут
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кучмовоз vs кравчучка


Explanation:
це сучасною українською https://pan-baklazhan.livejournal.com/87130.html
мудрість народна: кравчучка - два колеси та ручка
але мішок чи два картоплі не потягне, для цього - кучмовоз...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-10 17:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можна й поєднати https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eXaliKpozrg


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l9Eh9c2ckEc
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: дуже прикро, що президенти країни назавжди "вкарбували" свої імена в назви візків
1 hr
  -> але ж таки назавжди




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search