KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Science

shark

Ukrainian translation: akula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shark
Ukrainian translation:akula

00:53 Aug 14, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Science / fish
English term or phrase: shark
i see a shark in the water
stephen white md
акула
Explanation:
Я бачу у воді акулу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 01:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akula

Ya bachu u vodi akulu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 01:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Стеценко Станіслав Миколайович
Pоман \"Чорна акула в червоній воді\" (1995).
http://vlada.kiev.ua/ums/serj/human/0126200.htm
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
it was first in a machine code=? a different alphabet below in latin alphabet i was able to see the context too
thank you dr s white
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3акулаLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +3акула
Chinoise


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
акула


Explanation:
акула


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 01:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References: All the reliable English>Ukrainian dictionaries.


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
i cant read it,it's in machine 'code' is that because the an

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i cant read it,it's in machine 'code' is that because the an

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
акула


Explanation:
Я бачу у воді акулу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 01:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akula

Ya bachu u vodi akulu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 01:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Стеценко Станіслав Миколайович
Pоман \"Чорна акула в червоній воді\" (1995).
http://vlada.kiev.ua/ums/serj/human/0126200.htm


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
it was first in a machine code=? a different alphabet below in latin alphabet i was able to see the context too
thank you dr s white

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
5 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
7 hrs
  -> Дякую !