KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Science

prickle cell

Ukrainian translation: щипцева клітина


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prickle cell
Ukrainian translation:щипцева клітина
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

22:39 Jan 18, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: prickle cell
On the palmar and plantar surfaces it comprises, from within outward, five layers:
- basal layer composed of columnar cells arranged perpendicularly;
- prickle-cell or spinous layer ...
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
щипцева клітина
Explanation:
я перевожу с русского єквивалент, приведенній в Лингво: рус. "щипцовая клетка" = укр. "щипцева клітина"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-01-19 01:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spinous layer - шипоподібний шар шкіри - quessing though..

and/ as per your context it should probably BE:
prickle-cell LAYER or spinous layer

Про сквамозную кожу из Яндекса:
http://www.it-med.ru/library/lib_article.php?id=244&l=т&star...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-19 01:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сквамозная кожа характеризуется чешуйками - чешуйчатый слой будет \"лускатий шар\" (Русско-укр. медиц. и биол.термины)
Может, пригодится..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Дякую, Володимире, Ви праві, я теж знайшов, що сквамозна (squamous) це луската.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5щипцева клітина
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1сквамозна клiтина
Natalie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сквамозна клiтина


Explanation:
або клiтина сквамозного шару шкiри

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/614860

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
щипцева клітина


Explanation:
я перевожу с русского єквивалент, приведенній в Лингво: рус. "щипцовая клетка" = укр. "щипцева клітина"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-01-19 01:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spinous layer - шипоподібний шар шкіри - quessing though..

and/ as per your context it should probably BE:
prickle-cell LAYER or spinous layer

Про сквамозную кожу из Яндекса:
http://www.it-med.ru/library/lib_article.php?id=244&l=т&star...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-19 01:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сквамозная кожа характеризуется чешуйками - чешуйчатый слой будет \"лускатий шар\" (Русско-укр. медиц. и биол.термины)
Может, пригодится..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Дякую, Володимире, Ви праві, я теж знайшов, що сквамозна (squamous) це луската.