KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Science (general)

rapid participatory appraisal

Ukrainian translation: Метод оперативної оцінки ситуації за участю громадян


15:48 Apr 2, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Science (general) / Public health
English term or phrase: rapid participatory appraisal
rapid participatory appraisal - technique or method used in research
Sage_777
Ukrainian translation:Метод оперативної оцінки ситуації за участю громадян
Explanation:
www.serd.ait.ac.th/ump/html/yellop37.htm
Participatory Rapid Appraisal (PRA) is a qualitative survey methodology tool utilised by many organisations including World Bank, Action Aid, Aga Khan Foundation, Ford Foundation, GTZ, SIDA, UNICEF, UNDP and UNCHS (Habitat), to formulate solutions to identified problems. It has been developed for collaborating with local people in analysis and planning and has contributed to the development of action plans and participation strategies. It evolved from a series of qualitative multidisciplinary approaches to learning about local-level conditions and local peoples. perspectives, including Rapid Rural Appraisal and Agrosystem Analysis. PRA provides a "basket of techniques" from which those most appropriate for the project context can be selected. The techniques include interviews and discussions, mapping, ranking, and trend analysis.
The World Bank has used PRA during preparation, identification, monitoring, and evaluation. The main component tools used by the World Bank in PRA include semistructured interviewing, focus group discussions, preference ranking, mapping and modeling, and seasonal and historical diagramming. Examples of applied PRA cases include: identification of a rural development project in Mauritania; preparation of an emergency rehabilitation project in Maharashtra, India; evaluation of the Economic and Social Adjustment Credit in Zambia; and a PRA-based ESW in Gambia on girls. education.

http://www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/308/6930/698#R11
Rapid participatory appraisal is a research method that has been used in the United Kingdom to provide qualitative information, especially about deprived areas,11 but it is has not been used in planning primary care services. The general framework is based on the "health for all 2000" philosophy, and it has been adapted for use in health care.12 Rapid appraisal can focus on members of urban environments who are relatively deprived. It uses selected people with knowledge of the area (key informants) both to identify problems and to contribute to solutions. The team conducting the investigations and devising a plan of action is derived from various organisations and not just health workers.
The primary aims of rapid appraisal are to gain insight into a community's own perspective on its main needs; to translate these findings into action; and to establish an ongoing relationship between service purchasers, providers, and local communities. It is "rapid" in that the whole exercise can be done in two weeks if external researchers are used.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 17:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

йдеться про якісний аналіз певних місцевих умов за участю місцевого населення
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую за швидку відповідь! Вже два дні вивчаю англомовні джерела (наведені Вами також знайомі :) )- про що йдеться ЧУДОВО розумію, але на жаль україномовних джерел із використанням даного методу дослідження не знайдено в ситуації з моїм перекладом експертиза/оцінка проводиться не за участю громадян, а групи мігрантів- тобто потрібний влучний короткий термін, тому й було обрано "загальна оперативна експертиза":www.euro.who.int/document/e78652r.pdf Можливо є точний переклад?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Метод оперативної оцінки ситуації за участю громадян
Serhiy Tkachuk
4PERVYNNA/ POCHATKOVA OTSINKA UCHASTI U BANKIVS'KYKH OPERATSIYAKH
Ivan Petryshyn
3Оперативна колективна (або громадська) оцінка
Maria Maria Ogienko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Метод оперативної оцінки ситуації за участю громадян


Explanation:
www.serd.ait.ac.th/ump/html/yellop37.htm
Participatory Rapid Appraisal (PRA) is a qualitative survey methodology tool utilised by many organisations including World Bank, Action Aid, Aga Khan Foundation, Ford Foundation, GTZ, SIDA, UNICEF, UNDP and UNCHS (Habitat), to formulate solutions to identified problems. It has been developed for collaborating with local people in analysis and planning and has contributed to the development of action plans and participation strategies. It evolved from a series of qualitative multidisciplinary approaches to learning about local-level conditions and local peoples. perspectives, including Rapid Rural Appraisal and Agrosystem Analysis. PRA provides a "basket of techniques" from which those most appropriate for the project context can be selected. The techniques include interviews and discussions, mapping, ranking, and trend analysis.
The World Bank has used PRA during preparation, identification, monitoring, and evaluation. The main component tools used by the World Bank in PRA include semistructured interviewing, focus group discussions, preference ranking, mapping and modeling, and seasonal and historical diagramming. Examples of applied PRA cases include: identification of a rural development project in Mauritania; preparation of an emergency rehabilitation project in Maharashtra, India; evaluation of the Economic and Social Adjustment Credit in Zambia; and a PRA-based ESW in Gambia on girls. education.

http://www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/308/6930/698#R11
Rapid participatory appraisal is a research method that has been used in the United Kingdom to provide qualitative information, especially about deprived areas,11 but it is has not been used in planning primary care services. The general framework is based on the "health for all 2000" philosophy, and it has been adapted for use in health care.12 Rapid appraisal can focus on members of urban environments who are relatively deprived. It uses selected people with knowledge of the area (key informants) both to identify problems and to contribute to solutions. The team conducting the investigations and devising a plan of action is derived from various organisations and not just health workers.
The primary aims of rapid appraisal are to gain insight into a community's own perspective on its main needs; to translate these findings into action; and to establish an ongoing relationship between service purchasers, providers, and local communities. It is "rapid" in that the whole exercise can be done in two weeks if external researchers are used.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 17:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

йдеться про якісний аналіз певних місцевих умов за участю місцевого населення

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Дякую за швидку відповідь! Вже два дні вивчаю англомовні джерела (наведені Вами також знайомі :) )- про що йдеться ЧУДОВО розумію, але на жаль україномовних джерел із використанням даного методу дослідження не знайдено в ситуації з моїм перекладом експертиза/оцінка проводиться не за участю громадян, а групи мігрантів- тобто потрібний влучний короткий термін, тому й було обрано "загальна оперативна експертиза":www.euro.who.int/document/e78652r.pdf Можливо є точний переклад?

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PERVYNNA/ POCHATKOVA OTSINKA UCHASTI U BANKIVS'KYKH OPERATSIYAKH


Explanation:
RAPID= POCHATKOVYY, POPEREDNIY
PARTICIPATORY= TOY, SHCHO VIDNOSYT'SYA DO UCHASTI
APPRAISAL= OTSINKA, OTSINYUVANNYA, EVALYUATSIYA

Example sentence(s):
  • POPEREDNYA OTSINKA UCHASTI U BANKOVYKH OPERATSIYAKH DAYE MOZHLYVIST' ZROZUMITY MOZHLYVU POVEDINKU KLIYENTA
Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

237 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Оперативна колективна (або громадська) оцінка


Explanation:
Мене теж цікавить це питання.
По-перше, коректна назва Participatory Rapid Appraisal (PRA), це - для уточнення.
Якщо метод грунтується на роботі з поглядами громадян, це важливо відобразити у назві: можна словом "громадська", а можна словом "колективна", якщо це стосується малих груп громадян. Але на теренах СРСР слово "колективний" чомусь дуже не люблять застосовувати, хоча колективи нікуди не поділися.

Maria Maria Ogienko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian