KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Tech/Engineering

irons

Ukrainian translation: праска


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron
Ukrainian translation:праска
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

15:13 Jan 11, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: irons
Irons: electric and steam irons, press irons ...
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Праски
Explanation:
Праски: електричні та парові праски
"Steam іron" також можна перекласти як праска з відпарювачем.
Press іron - праска (схоже, це звичайна праска, яку гріють на плиті)
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Дуже дякую, але press iron це швидше прасувальний прес, а не звичайна праска.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Праска
Oleg Rudavin
5Тоді б було “iron(ing) press”.AYP
5ПраскиAYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Праска


Explanation:
Електрична чи парова.
НТН
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr

agree  Natalie Lyssova
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Праски


Explanation:
Праски: електричні та парові праски
"Steam іron" також можна перекласти як праска з відпарювачем.
Press іron - праска (схоже, це звичайна праска, яку гріють на плиті)


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Дуже дякую, але press iron це швидше прасувальний прес, а не звичайна праска.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Тоді б було “iron(ing) press”.


Explanation:
Чи не так?

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7