KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Tech/Engineering

Centrifugal-force deposition means

Ukrainian translation: центробіжні засоби осадження


12:27 Dec 22, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Centrifugal-force deposition means
Centrifugal-force deposition means is used as a general term to encompass equipment in which centrifugal force is utilized to deposit solids, for example dust, out of gases. In operational practice, in particular at high operating temperatures, i.e. during the cleaning of hot dust-containing off-gas, the occurrence of caking is observed in the cyclone.
Alexander Onishko
Ukrainian translation:центробіжні засоби осадження
Explanation:
засоби, що для осадження (утворення осаду), використовують центробіжні сили
Selected response from:

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
мерси
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5відцентровий вловлювачLudwig Chekhovtsov
4центробіжні засоби осадження
Mykhailo Kolaichuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
центробіжні засоби осадження


Explanation:
засоби, що для осадження (утворення осаду), використовують центробіжні сили

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
мерси

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Українською краще буде "відцентрові", а не "центробіжні"
56 mins
  -> погоджуюсь - "відцентрові" не лише краще, але і правильніше!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
відцентровий вловлювач


Explanation:
Або відцентровий вловлювачий пристрій (засіб)

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355