KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Tech/Engineering

screened ore

Ukrainian translation: грохочена руда


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screened ore
Ukrainian translation:грохочена руда
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

12:06 Dec 23, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screened ore
As claimed in a particular embodiment, if a cyclone has become blocked, a vessel with a tap is fitted onto the ball valve and flanged into place. This vessel is filled with relatively coarse bulk material - e.g. screened ore. The ball valve is then opened and the bulk material fills the space which remains up to the submerged pipe, as well as part of the submerged pipe itself.
Alexander Onishko
грохочена руда
Explanation:
Російсько-український словник наукової термінології, НАНУ, Ін-т мовознавства ім.Потебні, Ін-т української мови, Київ, Наукова Думка, 1998
грохочение - грохочення
грохоченный (кокс, уголь...)- грохочений
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
спасибо, ваш вариант подходит ! - если бы вы ещё объяснили что это означает "грохочена руда" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5грохочена руда
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4просіяна руда
Sveta Elfic
4відсортована/посортована руда
Mykhailo Kolaichuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
відсортована/посортована руда


Explanation:
similar to "screened coal", s. Lingvo 8.0

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: screened coal то буде "грохочене вугілля"
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
просіяна руда


Explanation:
Мои мысли на основе словаря Рути.
По-укр. "грохотить" будет "грохотити".
Но "грохоченый" - "просіяний".
Кроме того, есть "простое" значение слова "грохочение" - сортировка. Значит можно еще "сортована" руда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 12:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гугл дал ссылку только на \"сортовану\" руду. Между прочим, поддерживаю Николая. Сортированая - не значит, что куски малых размеров, они просто приблизительно одинаковой величины.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 12:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такой же перевод \"грохоченый\" (сортированый) дает Англ.-Рус. металлургический словарь.

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
грохочена руда


Explanation:
Російсько-український словник наукової термінології, НАНУ, Ін-т мовознавства ім.Потебні, Ін-т української мови, Київ, Наукова Думка, 1998
грохочение - грохочення
грохоченный (кокс, уголь...)- грохочений

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
спасибо, ваш вариант подходит ! - если бы вы ещё объяснили что это означает "грохочена руда" :)