KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cliché

Urdu translation: ،پٹا ہوا لفظ، پامال یا فرسودہ خیال، پیش پا افتادہ


02:51 Dec 17, 2010
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / A trite or obvious remark
English term or phrase: cliché
This term is used in literature, politics and history.
aneelazia
United States
Urdu translation:،پٹا ہوا لفظ، پامال یا فرسودہ خیال، پیش پا افتادہ
Explanation:
Reference:
Oxford English to Urdu Dictionary by Shan ul Haq Haqqi
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks to Aburiaz and all those who agreed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4،پٹا ہوا لفظ، پامال یا فرسودہ خیال، پیش پا افتادہ
abufaraz
4مبتذل لفظ یا جزوء جملہ یا اظہار
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
،پٹا ہوا لفظ، پامال یا فرسودہ خیال، پیش پا افتادہ


Explanation:
Reference:
Oxford English to Urdu Dictionary by Shan ul Haq Haqqi

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Aburiaz and all those who agreed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shamoil ahmad: پتا ہوا فقرہ Ref; Linguistics by National Council promotion of Urdu India.
48 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Shamoil. The word 'فقرہ' can be used instead of 'لفظ' or 'خیال'۔

agree  Kulwant-Zubaidah Madan
1 hr

agree  Irshad Muhammad
1 hr

agree  Imran Nadeem: In my opinion 'farsooda khayaal' or for that matter 'farsooda riwayat' is the best translation. It conveys the meaning correctly.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Lenguamundo
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مبتذل لفظ یا جزوء جملہ یا اظہار


Explanation:

1. (Linguistics) a word or expression that has lost much of its force through overexposure, as for example the phrase it's got to get worse before it gets better
2. an idea, action, or habit that has become trite from overuse
3. (Communication Arts / Printing, Lithography & Bookbinding) Printing chiefly Brit a stereotype or electrotype plate
[from French, from clicher to stereotype; imitative of the sound made by the matrix when it is dropped into molten metal]

n cliché [ˈkliːʃei, (American ) kli:ˈʃei]
a phrase which has been used too often, and has become meaningless. afgesaag, holrug كليشيه: عِبارَه مُتَكَرِّرَه клише klišé, fráze floskel; cliché das Klischee κοινοτοπία, κλισέ cliché klišee کلیشه klisee cliché קְלִישָאָה चलन से बाहर हुआ मुहावरा kliše, otisak közhely klise klisja, tugga cliché ちんぷな表現 진부한 문구 nuvalkiotas, banalus posakis klišeja; nodrāzta frāze kata basi clicha a klisjé, forslitt vending komunał, frazes frase feita clişeu клише fráza fraza kliše klyscha, kliché ถ้อยคำซ้ำซาก klişe, basmakalıp söz 陳詞濫調 банальна фраза, штамп lời nói sáo rỗng 陈词滥调

Source: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cliché

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abufaraz: Well explained, Bhatt Sb., Bu, IMO, the word مبتذل represents 'mean', 'vile', 'disgusting' etc and may not be used for فرسودہ، پامال یا پٹا ہوا۔
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much! I've actually been misguided by Kitabistan's Standard 20th Century Urdu-English Dictionary which defines مبتذل as "trite (idea or expression; (phrase) worn threadbare". The related Arabic term ابتذال is defined as mean, vile, etc.