KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Art/Literary

i love you

Urdu translation: MAIN TUM SAY PYAR KARTA HUN(male)/ KARTI HUN(female) MUHJAY TUM SAY MUHABBAT HAY


11:09 Nov 21, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
I love you so much that I can die for you
Miguel Suarez
Urdu translation:MAIN TUM SAY PYAR KARTA HUN(male)/ KARTI HUN(female) MUHJAY TUM SAY MUHABBAT HAY
Explanation:
Your sentence can be translated like
"main tun say itni muhabbat karta hun k tumhari khatir apni jan bhi day sakta hun"
I MAIN
LOVE= PYAR /MUHABBAT
YOU=TUM
main tum say muhabbat karta hun(Male)
main tum say muhabbat karti hun(female)
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MAIN TUM SAY PYAR KARTA HUN(male)/ KARTI HUN(female) MUHJAY TUM SAY MUHABBAT HAY
Kamran Nadeem
5"Main tum say peyar kerta hoon"MSHELSOFT
5 -1"Mujhay tum say peyar kerta hoon"MSHELSOFT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MAIN TUM SAY PYAR KARTA HUN(male)/ KARTI HUN(female) MUHJAY TUM SAY MUHABBAT HAY


Explanation:
Your sentence can be translated like
"main tun say itni muhabbat karta hun k tumhari khatir apni jan bhi day sakta hun"
I MAIN
LOVE= PYAR /MUHABBAT
YOU=TUM
main tum say muhabbat karta hun(Male)
main tum say muhabbat karti hun(female)

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MSHELSOFT: its ok but sentence is too long .
2 hrs
  -> Thanx dear SMIZ,but the translation of your context does not fullfil the meanings.if we translate it into Englishit will be like"i love you till the end of my life OR i love you beyond my life .BUT no doubt you tried well and i appriciate you. regards

agree  neena: its better translation.
22 days

agree  feka
26 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Mujhay tum say peyar kerta hoon"


Explanation:
"I love you so much that I can die for you"
in urdu litrary it will be like


"main tum say mer janay ke hud tak peyar kerta hoon"

Love expressions always be beautiful ,even in words.....also !

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kamran Nadeem: the translation is incorrect grammatically it should be "main tum say pyar karta hun" OR "muhjay tum say pyar hay"
1 hr
  -> this was a typing mistake and corrected in next attempt !

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Main tum say peyar kerta hoon"


Explanation:
(please excuse me in spelling mistake in my earlier attempt)

"I love you so much that I can die for you"
in urdu litrary it will be like


"main tum say mer janay ke hud tak peyar kerta hoon"

Love expressions always be beautiful ,even in words.....also !

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: the same translation of i love you,and the translation of "I love you so much that.."does not reflects the true emotions of the sentence.
1 hr
  -> Question was"I love you" and the context expression"I love you so much that I can die for you" so for the first one the answer was "Main tum say peyar kerta hoon" and for the context expression"main tum say mer janay ke hud tak peyar kerta hoon".cheers!