KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Art/Literary

how are you

Urdu translation: AAP KI SEHAT KAISI HAY ?


07:39 Nov 24, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: how are you
to ask state of health
dr khalid rashid sager
Urdu translation:AAP KI SEHAT KAISI HAY ?
Explanation:
AS a second thought,cauze the sentense is to ask about the health of a person.this is more appropriate AAP KI
SEHAT / TABIYAT KAISI HAY?
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4AAP KI SEHAT KAISI HAY ?
Kamran Nadeem
5 +2Aap kaise hai?
Roddy Tannahill
5 +1"kaysay ho” or “kaysee ho”MSHELSOFT
5AAP KA ?TUMHARA KYA HAAL HAY?
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aap kaise hai?


Explanation:
Or "aap kaisii hai" for a woman. :)

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: appricable translation as you are not a native speaker.regards.
3 days 12 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
36 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AAP KA ?TUMHARA KYA HAAL HAY?


Explanation:
SEHAT KAY BARAY MAIN DARYAFT KARNA

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
AAP KI SEHAT KAISI HAY ?


Explanation:
AS a second thought,cauze the sentense is to ask about the health of a person.this is more appropriate AAP KI
SEHAT / TABIYAT KAISI HAY?

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahid Khan: your answers are proper and good
18 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot Shahid.

agree  Rashid muhammad: I agree and endorse Shahid Khan, translation is apt here.
12 days
  -> NAWAZISH, Mr.Rashid Muhammad for kind complements

agree  feka
22 days
  -> Thanx a lot buddy ! i really appreciate.

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
36 days
  -> Thanx a lot buddy ! i really appreciate.

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"kaysay ho” or “kaysee ho”


Explanation:

There are two ways Asking someone
"how are you" in Urdu
for masculine "kaysay ho" and for feminine "kaysee ho". Both reflect same meaning and sense..

If seeking someone’s health welfare specifically (which usually for known person), then it is asked in Urdu "kaysee tabiat hay" in general style it is asked like "AAp kaysay hain(for masculine) and “Aap Kaysee hain" (for feminine)

If a doctor/someone is asking it to a patient, in Urdu, it would be asked
"ab Aap key tabyat kaysee hay"

note:

It is very important to understand and maintain the appropriate language tone, it should be recognize that target translation reflects polite and appropriate values of culture properly. Therefore, the translator need to understand the English content and the style first, and then translate it in such tone within the framework of the particular language/culture. ………………………………… Cheer's.

smiz





MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  feka
19 days