KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Art/Literary

So much to do, so little time

Urdu translation: itna zyada kAm, itna thoura waqt !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So much to do, so little time
Urdu translation:itna zyada kAm, itna thoura waqt !
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

15:56 Dec 7, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: So much to do, so little time
This phrase is used when a person has many things to do, and very little time in which to do them.
Buffy
itna zyada kAm, itna thoura waqt !
Explanation:
so= intna
many= zyada
work =kam
little= thoura
time = waqt
I think that will do for you.
with my best regards!
KAMRAN NADEEM
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3itna zyada kAm, itna thoura waqt !
Kamran Nadeem
5 +1"waqt bohat kum hay , kam bohat ziada"MSHELSOFT


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
itna zyada kAm, itna thoura waqt !


Explanation:
so= intna
many= zyada
work =kam
little= thoura
time = waqt
I think that will do for you.
with my best regards!
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid muhammad: I agree, it is perfect!
14 hrs
  -> INATAT,Mr. Rashid Muhammad,I really appreciate your opinion

agree  neena
1 day 22 hrs
  -> TAHNX a lot buddy, i really appreciate!

agree  feka
9 days
  -> thanx

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"waqt bohat kum hay , kam bohat ziada"


Explanation:
"So much to do, so little time"

as a phrase one can say in Urdu "waqt bohat kum hay aur kam bohat ziada" .It can also be expressed in idiom way "waqt kum hay , muqabla sakht"

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  feka
9 days