KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Business/Commerce (general)

Made in Mexico

Urdu translation: ساختہ میکسیکو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Made in Mexico
Urdu translation:ساختہ میکسیکو
Entered by: Irshad Muhammad

17:58 Nov 24, 2008
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Made in Mexico
Made in Mexico, a in the labels of products from Mexico.
(Product) Made in Mexico
Art
ساختہ میکسیکو
Explanation:
This is how written on the labels of the products.
Selected response from:

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ساختہ میکسیکو
Irshad Muhammad
5 +3میکسیکو کا بنا ہوا یا ساختہ میکسیکو
abufaraz
4 +1مصنوعہ میکسیکوQudsia Lone
4میکسیکو میں تیار کردہsamargawad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
made in mexico
ساختہ میکسیکو


Explanation:
This is how written on the labels of the products.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Good
1 min
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Terjumaan
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much Sir

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made in mexico
میکسیکو کا بنا ہوا یا ساختہ میکسیکو


Explanation:
The second term 'ساختہ پیکسیکو' may be taken as Farsi but it is normal to use the word 'ساختہ' on the labels like 'ساختہ جاپان' یا 'ساختہ جرمنی' etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-24 18:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please amend to read 'پیکسیکو' as 'میکسیکو'

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them: Well explained and correct translation
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Lenguamundo: Well explained and both can be used
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !!

neutral  Rahi Moosavi: In Farsi we say ساخت مکزیک not ساختہ میکسیکو
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, actually I mentioned Farsi with regard to 'Made in' and not Mexico.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
18 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made in mexico
مصنوعہ میکسیکو


Explanation:
"Masnoo'a Mexico" would literally mean "manufactered in Mexico."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-24 18:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this were to be used in a sentence then, میکسکو کا بنا ہوا would sound better. The translation مصنوعہ میکسیکو is good for labeling products to indicate that the articles was manufactured in Mexico.

Qudsia Lone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them: Yes, I'd agree on the added note bit. Bearing in mind the asker is asking using the word 'products' and not 'articles', even then, products are not always 'manufactured' so best term to translate; 'made in... '
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made in mexico
میکسیکو میں تیار کردہ


Explanation:
٭

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu