KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Computers: Software

Word Choice Window

Urdu translation: انتخاب الفاظ دریچہ/الفاظ کے انتخاب کا دریچہ


13:29 Dec 3, 2010
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Word Choice Window
Dear colleagues, I need your help to find out the appropriate term for the above headed phrase. I have proposed "Intekhab-e-alfaz dareecha". I'll appreciate your comments on my proposed translation. A colleague is of the view that here word "dareecha" should be replaced with "Khirhki" but it will seem funny. What do you think?
Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Urdu translation:انتخاب الفاظ دریچہ/الفاظ کے انتخاب کا دریچہ
Explanation:
Yes, indeed you are correct dareecha is the corrert word "window", even is MS they use this word (sometimes ونڈو is used), but ur proposed translated is totally correct.
Selected response from:

samargawad
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2انتخاب الفاظ دریچہ/الفاظ کے انتخاب کا دریچہsamargawad
3 +3Dareecha-e-Intekhab-e-Alfaz
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
word choice window
انتخاب الفاظ دریچہ/الفاظ کے انتخاب کا دریچہ


Explanation:
Yes, indeed you are correct dareecha is the corrert word "window", even is MS they use this word (sometimes ونڈو is used), but ur proposed translated is totally correct.

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ramesh for your input but I haven't used 'Khirkhi'. My reviewer in a project has proposed that I should use "Khirhki" instead of "dareecha". But I am sure it will make a fun of my product as it is more than literal in the context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: This indeed is the better expression--but they have been using "Khirhki" for "Windows".
7 mins

agree  Quamrul Islam
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
word choice window
Dareecha-e-Intekhab-e-Alfaz


Explanation:
I think Dareecha-e-Intekhab-e-alfaz will sound good.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haris Ali Dogar: I think if instead of translation, if you transliterate this phrase it would also sound good. Because our new generation is more habitual to transliterated ( in IT field) words than Urdu translation.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! You are right for a particular class of people that know English--but there are many people, amongst the younger generation as well, that do not know English. And Web-localization and terminology is helpful to them.

agree  abufaraz: This phrase seems to be more appropriate.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  saqib123: i m agree
1032 days