colourable justification

Urdu translation: Zahiri Jawaz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colourable justification
Urdu translation:Zahiri Jawaz
Entered by: Aisha Rishi

13:04 Oct 22, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: colourable justification
This cry for the national home affords a colourable justification for the German expulsion of the Jews
rahat
Zahiri Jawaz
Explanation:
Colourable can also be translated as Masnoee, Banawatee, but in this sentence, Zahiri is best suited.
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nimiashi javaz or vajaa
Tahir
5Zahiri Jawaz
Aisha Rishi
4banavti jawaab or masnoi taeed
Ashar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zahiri Jawaz


Explanation:
Colourable can also be translated as Masnoee, Banawatee, but in this sentence, Zahiri is best suited.

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banavti jawaab or masnoi taeed


Explanation:
Especially when one seeks a rationale to assert his point/position.

Ashar
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Urdu
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nimiashi javaz or vajaa


Explanation:
Colourable= Nimiashee[ just to say something for the sake of saying but nothing solid];for display or show only
os·ten·si·ble [ o sténsəb’l ]


seeming to be true or genuine, but open to doubt: presented as being true or appearing to be true, but usually hiding a different motive or meaning


[Mid-18th century. Via French from medieval Latin ostensibilis , from Latin ostensus , perfect participle of ostendere “to show,” literally “to stretch before,” from tendere “stretch, spread” (source of English tension).]


os·ten·si·bly adverb


justification=javaz;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 1 min (2004-10-23 00:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a legal term too\" Colourable excercise of power\" Which is to the same effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-23 12:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colorable:That which is in appearence only,and not in reality,what it purports to be,hence counterfeit,feigned,having the appearence of truth.[ Black\'s Law Dictionary page 181]

Tahir
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
11 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Shahab Arif
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search