KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Internet, e-Commerce

"Dinner hua mehmaano ki aamad k baad"

Urdu translation: the dinner was served after the arrival of the guests


10:38 Jan 4, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / WWW
English term or phrase: "Dinner hua mehmaano ki aamad k baad"
"Dinner hua mehmaano ki aamad k baad" i wrote in urdu. and i want to write in english also
1. the dinner was through by the time the guests arrived.
2. the dinner was served after the arrival of the guests.
could u please tell me i am right or wrong? and if i am wrong so plz tell me the proper sentence about that wat should i use ?
thanks
Yaser Hayat
Urdu translation:the dinner was served after the arrival of the guests
Explanation:
Dinner hua = Dinner was served

mehmaano = Guests
ki = of
aamad ke baad= after the arrival
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the dinner was served after the arrival of the guests
Anil Goyal
5the dinner was served after the arrival of the guests


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the dinner was served after the arrival of the guests


Explanation:
Dinner hua = Dinner was served

mehmaano = Guests
ki = of
aamad ke baad= after the arrival



Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the dinner was served after the arrival of the guests


Explanation:
Dinner hua = Dinner was served

mehmaano = Guests
ki = of
aamad ke baad= after the arrival


Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Excellent Anil,and welcome to the hall of URDU
1 hr
  -> Shukriya Janaab, par main ProZ Urdu Hall mein naya nahi. :)

agree  Shahid Khan: good
3 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
13 hrs

agree  neena
4 days

agree  chopra_2002
329 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.