KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Law (general)

without prejudice

Urdu translation: ،کسی جانبداری کے بغیر، بلا تعصب، بلا میلان خاطر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without prejudice
Urdu translation:،کسی جانبداری کے بغیر، بلا تعصب، بلا میلان خاطر
Entered by: Ramesh Bhatt

23:56 Feb 18, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: without prejudice
from legal document
msiddiqui
بلا تعصب، بلا میلان خاطر
Explanation:
No explanation is required.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1کسی شخص کے حقوق یا دعووں کو خطرے میں ڈالے بغیر، غیر جانبداری سے، انصاف سے، بلاتعصب، بغیر اثر انداز
Irshad Muhammad
5بلاممانعت,بلارُکاوٹ
a1interpreter
3 +2بلا تعصب، بلا میلان خاطر
Ramesh Bhatt
4 +1بلا اثراندازیsamargawad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بلا اثراندازی


Explanation:

:بلا اثراندازی
کیس کا فیصلہ جس کی رو سے مقدمے کو خارج کرنے کے بعد آئندہ دعوی کرنے کا حق باقی رہتا ہے اور معاملے میں اس فریق کے خلاف ایک نیا مقدمہ دائر کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

AND
WITH PREJUDICE:
اثراندازی سے:
کیس خارج کرنے کے فیصلے کے تحت یا طے پاتا ہے کہ مدعی آئندہ کیلئے اس معاملے میں اس فریق کے خلاف کوئی دوسرا دعوی دائر کرنے کا مجاز نہیں۔

samargawad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them: your explanation is correct
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks dear :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بلا تعصب، بلا میلان خاطر


Explanation:
No explanation is required.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asad Hussain: In context of law it should be کسی جانبداری کے بغیر
15 hrs
  -> You are right; it escaped my mind at the moment of writing. Thank you very much!

agree  u2me2them: agreeing with Asad sahib's comment
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بلاممانعت,بلارُکاوٹ


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prejudice_(law)
Thus, in a civil case, dismissal without prejudice is a dismissal that allows for re-filing of the case in the future. The present action is dismissed but the possibility remains open that the claimant may file another suit on the same claim.

This directly differs from a dismissal with prejudice, in which the claimant is barred from filing another case on the same claim. Dismissal with prejudice is a final judgment and the case becomes res judicata on the claims that were or could have been brought in it. Dismissal without prejudice is not.


a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
کسی شخص کے حقوق یا دعووں کو خطرے میں ڈالے بغیر، غیر جانبداری سے، انصاف سے، بلاتعصب، بغیر اثر انداز


Explanation:
Phrase "Subject to all just exceptions" is also similar to the phrase " Without prejudice" used in relation to negotiation, agreements, compromise offer or correspondence by parties in order to guard against any waiver of right or privilege.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them: detailed and correct translation!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much