KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Law/Patents

house arrest

Urdu translation: Ghar pan nazirbundi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house arrest
Urdu translation:Ghar pan nazirbundi
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

05:20 Jan 27, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: house arrest
Legally speaking.
Harinder Dhillon
Ghar pan nazirbundi
Explanation:
Us ko ghar par nazirbud kar dia gia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 09:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the tying errors. Corrected translation is:
\"Ghar Par Nazarbandi\"
Selected response from:

Waheeda Karmand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nazarband Karnaa/Nazarbandee
chopra_2002
5 +1khana qayad;nazar band etc [Pl see explanation ]
Asghar Bhatti
5 +1Ghar pan nazirbundi
Waheeda Karmand


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nazarband Karnaa/Nazarbandee


Explanation:
I think that House Arrest can be translated as above.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug
8 hrs

neutral  xxxNaseeruddin: Detention can also be done in a Govt. rest or guest house. Translation should reflect the word "House".
1 day 3 hrs

agree  attiya khan: As per Chambers English Dictionary: Confinement, under guard, to one's house, or to a hospital, etc, instead of imprisonment.---So nazarbandi is correct.
12 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ghar pan nazirbundi


Explanation:
Us ko ghar par nazirbud kar dia gia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 09:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the tying errors. Corrected translation is:
\"Ghar Par Nazarbandi\"

Waheeda Karmand
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin
1 day 27 mins

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
khana qayad;nazar band etc [Pl see explanation ]


Explanation:
house arrest= khana qayad[see glossory of technical terms ,eng-urd,buraeu of promotion of urdu,india ]
strictly watched= house arrest;under surveilance ;
nazar bandee=confinement;arrest;
[In India & Pakistan}It can be either in Home,guest house or in jail & it is distinct from formall arrest /crime committed under any law .Normally its done under preventive laws by District Magistrate after passing a speaking/reasoned order that so and so is danger to peace and tranquality and his detention for a certain period on the basis of material based on activities is detrimental to the peace and tranquality of the that city etc There he / she is detained for a defined time /period [but its is different from prosecution ]
"The Burmese pro-democracy leader, Aung San Suu Kyi, has rallied her followers after the military government released her from nearly 20 months of house arrest."
"Former Indonesian President Suharto, who is accused of embezzling millions of dollars, has been placed under house arrest"


Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
6 days