KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Marketing

Marketing

Urdu translation: TIJARATI TASH-HEER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marketing
Urdu translation:TIJARATI TASH-HEER
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

07:51 Jan 5, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Marketing
One of the greatest needs of managers of business is to understand and develop marketing programs for their products and services. Business success is based on the ability to build a growing body of satisfied customers. Modern marketing programs are built around the "marketing concept," which directs managers to focus their efforts on identifying and satisfying customer needs - at a profit.
Sajjad Ali
TIJARATI TASH-HEER
Explanation:
The word marketing is so much common in Pakistan,India,and all the parts where Urdu speaking speaking community lives.
ALthough the term is widely and wildly used by Urdu community even on the print and electronic media of Pakistan,rarely listened about its translation in Urdu.
Frankly i am translating the sense and spirit of the word there should be some
specific and unfamaliar translation rendered by MUQTADRA-E-QOUMI ZUBAN Islamabad pakistan.
but this translation is purely made by me by keeping in mind the marketing.
My best regards
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Dear Kamran, Thanx for you assistance, and really you explained my question in better way, thnx a heap, but here i need your help hope you'll guide me. As you see i asked for not only for "Marketing" but the text in paragraph. Secondly, its ok you expalined in very simple words but i was requestd for Urdu. (its my first ever visit to this site, hope you'll help me in the usage of site...thnx. Ali kuwait.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TIJARATI TASH-HEER
Kamran Nadeem
4Marketing
Kamran Nadeem
4BAZARYABIRashid muhammad


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TIJARATI TASH-HEER


Explanation:
The word marketing is so much common in Pakistan,India,and all the parts where Urdu speaking speaking community lives.
ALthough the term is widely and wildly used by Urdu community even on the print and electronic media of Pakistan,rarely listened about its translation in Urdu.
Frankly i am translating the sense and spirit of the word there should be some
specific and unfamaliar translation rendered by MUQTADRA-E-QOUMI ZUBAN Islamabad pakistan.
but this translation is purely made by me by keeping in mind the marketing.
My best regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Dear Kamran, Thanx for you assistance, and really you explained my question in better way, thnx a heap, but here i need your help hope you'll guide me. As you see i asked for not only for "Marketing" but the text in paragraph. Secondly, its ok you expalined in very simple words but i was requestd for Urdu. (its my first ever visit to this site, hope you'll help me in the usage of site...thnx. Ali kuwait.)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BAZARYABI


Explanation:
This word marketing is also too common in urdu. But it is always desireable if we can find some at home or nearer home.
marketing is to be distinguished from advertising,as it is the art of selling mainly: it is the product of the mass consumer society based on selling.
It can be translated as 'bazaryabi' refering to the bazar as market or 'tasweeqiaat'refering to arabic 'sooq'meaning bazar.
It can be translated simply as 'FROKHTKAARI, in URDU taking the risk of one dinmentionality.

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing


Explanation:
Mr.Ali
I really thankful to you for award of kuduz points.to translate the whole paragraph is really a job,however if you want it to be translated you may contact me through my proZ.com address just click my name on the top of question and it will open my proz profile ,there in is a option to send a e mail to this person .so contact me
My best regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68