KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Marketing

Cardholder

Urdu translation: Cardholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cardholder
Urdu translation:Cardholder
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

14:31 Dec 19, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Cardholder
I am looking for a particular translation for the term Cardholder. Like we say Credit Card Holder.
xxxNaseeruddin
Card Haamil
Explanation:
Your query is lying pending from a long time perhaps due to the fact that it is a typical and uncommon expression. I have decided to contribute my bit, though I am not sure about its accurary and exactness.

Here "holder" has been used in the sense of "bearer" and I think it could be translated in the above manner. There is no need to translate the "card" as you see we simply transliterate this term while translating from English to Hindi and in that case it is translated as Card Dhaaree OR Card Dhaarak.

Please note that this is some sort of a guess to help you.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
I think it is better to transliterate this term into Urdu to avoid any lacuna. Many thanks for your help. I really appreciate it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Card wala
Harinder Dhillon
2 +3Card Haamil
chopra_2002


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Card Haamil


Explanation:
Your query is lying pending from a long time perhaps due to the fact that it is a typical and uncommon expression. I have decided to contribute my bit, though I am not sure about its accurary and exactness.

Here "holder" has been used in the sense of "bearer" and I think it could be translated in the above manner. There is no need to translate the "card" as you see we simply transliterate this term while translating from English to Hindi and in that case it is translated as Card Dhaaree OR Card Dhaarak.

Please note that this is some sort of a guess to help you.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
I think it is better to transliterate this term into Urdu to avoid any lacuna. Many thanks for your help. I really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Rishi: can it also be, card rakhnay wala?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support. I am afraid that the translation suggested by you refers to the definition of this term rather than translation.As you might be well aware, sometimes it becomes very difficult to coin a word, especially for uncommon expressions

agree  Sumaira Rishi
17 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Card wala


Explanation:
More commonplace explanation.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 13