KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Marketing

Attn.

Urdu translation: Ba Sharaf-e-Nigah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attn. (with a name)
Urdu translation:Ba Sharaf-e-Nigah
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

14:48 Dec 19, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Attn.
I am trying to locate an Urdu term for the word 'Attention' like we write: Attn. Mr. or Mrs...
xxxNaseeruddin
Ba Sharaf-e-Nigah
Explanation:
Ba Sharaf-e-Nigah means for the attention of......
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ba Sharaf-e-Nigah
Zarin Jamal
3Khabardaar
PRAKAASH


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
attn.
Ba Sharaf-e-Nigah


Explanation:
Ba Sharaf-e-Nigah means for the attention of......

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
30 mins

agree  Rafaqat Dogar
1 hr

agree  Aisha Rishi
1 hr

agree  Harinder Dhillon
4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs

agree  Tahir
9 hrs

agree  Sumaira Rishi
1 day 6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attn.
Khabardaar


Explanation:
One of the word may be said as attention.
Like saying
Stand-at-ease/attention???
Stand-at-ease: Aap aaraam se khade ho sakte hain.
Attention: Khabardaar (Saavdhaan) ho jayein.

I'm not sure.
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali