KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Media / Multimedia

ali is my best friend.

Urdu translation: Ali mera sabsay achha dost hai OR Ali mera behtareen dost hai OR Ali mera sabsay pakka dost hai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ali is my best friend.
Urdu translation:Ali mera sabsay achha dost hai OR Ali mera behtareen dost hai OR Ali mera sabsay pakka dost hai
Entered by: chopra_2002

07:59 Mar 31, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: ali is my best friend.
ali is my best friend.
ali
Ali mera sabsay achha dost hai OR Ali mera behtareen dost hai OR Ali mera sabsay pakka dost hai
Explanation:
I have proposed three alternatives. You may like to choose which one appeals you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 10:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:

Ali mera jigree dost/yaar hai.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ali mera sabsay achha dost hai OR Ali mera behtareen dost hai OR Ali mera sabsay pakka dost hai
chopra_2002
5 +4ali mera jigaree dost hai.
Harinder Dhillon
5 +1Ali mera behtarin dost haiAsad Hussain


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ali mera sabsay achha dost hai OR Ali mera behtareen dost hai OR Ali mera sabsay pakka dost hai


Explanation:
I have proposed three alternatives. You may like to choose which one appeals you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 10:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:

Ali mera jigree dost/yaar hai.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
7 hrs

agree  attiya khan
10 hrs

agree  Shahab Arif
1 day3 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day19 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 days

agree  Rajiv Arora
24 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ali mera jigaree dost hai.


Explanation:
best friend - jigaree dost.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
12 mins

agree  attiya khan
3 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day12 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ali mera behtarin dost hai


Explanation:
it is simply means

Asad Hussain
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talha Amin
4171 days