KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Medical

General Anaesthesia

Urdu translation: Amoomi Takhdeer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Anaesthesia
Urdu translation:Amoomi Takhdeer
Entered by: Aisha Rishi

13:53 Dec 20, 2003
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: General Anaesthesia
..............
Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
masnoee bahoshee taree karnay wali dava
Explanation:

aisee dava jo dard kay ehsas ko khatm kar daitee hae. The other words can be used e.g. takhdeer, bayhissi,mehsoos karnay ki salahiyyat mein kami ya khatema. addam ehsas ki masnoee taur par paida kardah soorat( ehsaas-e-dard kay liay).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 20:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Naseeruddin Sahib I do not think it anything wrong with the translation I suggested for reference please see Qaumi English Urdu Dictionary Edited by Dr.Jameel Jalibi. I would also like to mention that I do not think the word sugessted by you i.e.Behasi is in its right form as far as I know the word should be behissi nor behasi.
Selected response from:

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Aam Behasi Aawar AdviyaatxxxNaseeruddin
5 +2masnoee bahoshee taree karnay wali dava
Rafaqat Dogar
5Behosh karane waali dava
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aam Behasi Aawar Adviyaat


Explanation:
This is called a type of medicine which is used to give Anaesthetic to the patient so that he/she can feel less pain.

Usually there are many types of Anaesthetic but one is called General Anaesthesia which is used for small/very minor operations.

Anaesthesia means Behasi or Behasi Aawar. Possible translation will be:

Aam Behasi Aawar Adviyaat
Aam Behasi Adviyaat
Adviyaat Barae Aam Behasi
Adviyaat Barae Behasi

Each term is perfect. In case you need any more explanation, please do write back.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 11:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If any reference is required, this term is used as I wrote and the same is confirmed by:

Dr. Muhammed Muneer Sandhu
Ex-Research Medical Officer G. Surgery
Bursa University, Turkey.

Also, by the Registrar Deptt. of Neurosurgery
St. Gallen, Switzerland

Mr. Wahab Akhtar Aziz
Head of Biology Department
Government College, Civil Lines, Multan (Pakistan)

A lot more references are also available. If you need some more references, let me know and I shall give you details of some world famous Urdu medical dictionaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 05:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Tahir:
I usually take the things easily atleast with translations. :) Also, I did not disagree with the translation of Rafaqat that\'s why I just put neutral comments rather than to disagree. All I said about the word \"Masnoee\". The other reason was that answer contains only explanation. Yes, people have different ideas and terminology.

For Rafaqat:
When did I said your translation is wrong? Yes, the correct pronunciation is \'Behissi\'. It was just a typo and it usually occurs when we transliterate an Urdu term into English...few hurdles in expressing sometimes correct Urdu pronunciation using roman characters. As regards to the reference taken by Qaumi Urdu English Dictionary, Mr. Dr. Jameel Jalibi has done a good job but is this dictionary based on medical terms? He has pointed very correct explanation of this term but I would appreciate it very much if you can also look for this term in a dictionary especially formulated for medical terms. This is a world wide truth that many medical terms have only Unani meanings in Urdu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 05:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rafaqat, I used \'said\' with \'did\'. Typo here. I hope you also have GEM Medical Dictionary.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Asghar Bhatti: there are 2 kinds of anasthesia 1:general and the other local.it depends on the condition of surgery what kind kind of anaesthesia is required,a call for the Doctor.this patient is administered local anaesthesia.
7 hrs
  -> All I can say that one of my expertises is medical. And I have been translating medical documents for years. My translation is perfect here and it has also been confimed by the Head of Biology Department, Govt. College, Civil Lines, Multan (Pakistan)

agree  Tahir: "Usually there are many types of Anaesthetic but one is called General Anaesthesia which is used for small/very minor operations."WRONG STATEMENT .dont mind it,just kidding.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  PRAKAASH
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Asad Hussain: Behoshi ki dawa
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masnoee bahoshee taree karnay wali dava


Explanation:

aisee dava jo dard kay ehsas ko khatm kar daitee hae. The other words can be used e.g. takhdeer, bayhissi,mehsoos karnay ki salahiyyat mein kami ya khatema. addam ehsas ki masnoee taur par paida kardah soorat( ehsaas-e-dard kay liay).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 20:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Naseeruddin Sahib I do not think it anything wrong with the translation I suggested for reference please see Qaumi English Urdu Dictionary Edited by Dr.Jameel Jalibi. I would also like to mention that I do not think the word sugessted by you i.e.Behasi is in its right form as far as I know the word should be behissi nor behasi.

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: . medicine medically induced insensitivity to pain: induced loss of sensitivity to pain in all or a part of the body for medical reasons. Methods include drugs, acupuncture, and hypnosis. The procedure may render the patient unconscious general anesthesia
6 hrs

neutral  xxxNaseeruddin: Please 'Masnoee' should NOT be used in this case. Actually, your have explained this term rather than to put a translation. Also, please think if again is if using MASNOEE should be fine?
18 hrs

agree  Tahir: agreed with Rafaqat.Mr Naseer take it easy.Reasonable people differ on different things.Knowledge is not the property of any Head of Department.Inany case that is hearsay.
1 day 6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Behosh karane waali dava


Explanation:
This would be for genral anesthesia and for the local one, it would be - us jagaah ko sun karana.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 13