KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Medical

delusions and hallucinations

Urdu translation: waham/faraib a nazar[pl see details ]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delusions and hallucinations
Urdu translation:waham/faraib a nazar[pl see details ]
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

23:32 Jan 12, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: delusions and hallucinations
Medically speaking
Harinder Dhillon
waham/faraib a nazar[pl see details ]
Explanation:
Delusion=waham;faraib;surab;jaal;mughalta
hallucinations=;larzash;lughzash;bhool;chouk;khata;









de¡Plu¡Psion [ di lÈÉÈÚ¡¦n ] (plural de¡Plu¡Psions)

noun

1. psychology false belief: a persistent false belief held in the face of strong contradictory evidence, especially as a symptom of psychiatric disorder


2. mistaken notion: a false or mistaken belief or idea about something


[15th century. From the Latin stem delusion- , from the past participle stem of deludere (see delude).]


de¡Plu¡Psion¡Pal adjective


Word Usage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-13 00:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hal·lu·ci·na·tion [ hə lss’n áysh’n ] (plural hal·lu·ci·na·tions)

noun

1. false sense perception: the perception of somebody or something that is not really there, often as a symptom of a psychiatric disorder or as a response to certain drugs


2. something imagined: something that somebody imagines seeing, hearing, or otherwise sensing when it is not present or actually occurring at the time ( often used in the plural )




hal·lu·ci·na·tion·al adjective









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-13 00:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delusion =wahma ...it can be khud malamtee,raqabat;hawala alalat,taazeeb,athar andazeeetc
hallucination=waham adraak
waham adraak samaee=hallucination auditory...it can be visual,kinesthetic,justatory,olfactory etc
[glossory of technical terms,psychology,bureu for promotion of urdu,new dehli ,india]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-13 04:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delusion=waswasa;wahamsarab;etc
hallucination=faraib khayal;tasawar ka dhokka;etc
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3waham/faraib a nazar[pl see details ]
Asghar Bhatti
5Bhool Chuk
Zarin Jamal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bhool Chuk


Explanation:
Word by word trasnaltion changes the real meaning of phrase, however, I uderstand bhool chuk is the best equivalent in Urdu.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waham/faraib a nazar[pl see details ]


Explanation:
Delusion=waham;faraib;surab;jaal;mughalta
hallucinations=;larzash;lughzash;bhool;chouk;khata;









de¡Plu¡Psion [ di lÈÉÈÚ¡¦n ] (plural de¡Plu¡Psions)

noun

1. psychology false belief: a persistent false belief held in the face of strong contradictory evidence, especially as a symptom of psychiatric disorder


2. mistaken notion: a false or mistaken belief or idea about something


[15th century. From the Latin stem delusion- , from the past participle stem of deludere (see delude).]


de¡Plu¡Psion¡Pal adjective


Word Usage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-13 00:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hal·lu·ci·na·tion [ hə lss’n áysh’n ] (plural hal·lu·ci·na·tions)

noun

1. false sense perception: the perception of somebody or something that is not really there, often as a symptom of a psychiatric disorder or as a response to certain drugs


2. something imagined: something that somebody imagines seeing, hearing, or otherwise sensing when it is not present or actually occurring at the time ( often used in the plural )




hal·lu·ci·na·tion·al adjective









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-13 00:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delusion =wahma ...it can be khud malamtee,raqabat;hawala alalat,taazeeb,athar andazeeetc
hallucination=waham adraak
waham adraak samaee=hallucination auditory...it can be visual,kinesthetic,justatory,olfactory etc
[glossory of technical terms,psychology,bureu for promotion of urdu,new dehli ,india]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-13 04:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delusion=waswasa;wahamsarab;etc
hallucination=faraib khayal;tasawar ka dhokka;etc

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  attiya khan: khud fraibi aur wahma e adraak
4 hrs

agree  Asad Hussain: Wahm, Mughalata and the meaning given are also true, that may be selected as context.
8 hrs