KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Medical (general)

Rotator Cuff Tear

Urdu translation: کندھے کے پٹھوں کے چاک، کندھے کے پٹھوں کا پھٹنا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotator Cuff Tear
Urdu translation:کندھے کے پٹھوں کے چاک، کندھے کے پٹھوں کا پھٹنا
Entered by: shamoil ahmad

09:46 Dec 16, 2010
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Rotator Cuff Tear
What will be Urdu Equivalent of this medical [ surgery] term ?
shamoil ahmad
کندھے کے پٹھوں کے چاک، کندھے کے پٹھوں کا پھٹنا
Explanation:
Rotator cuff : A set of muscles and tendons that secures the arm to the shoulder joint and permits rotation of the arm.
Selected response from:

Sajid Nadeem
Pakistan
Grading comment
tamaam doston ka shukriya. kandhon ke patthon ke chaak munasib tarjuma hey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5کندھے کے عضلۂ دوار یا گھمانے میں مددر دینے والے پٹھوں کے وتر (ٹینڈن) کا پھٹنا یا زخمی ہونا
abufaraz
4 +1کندھے کے پٹھوں کے چاک، کندھے کے پٹھوں کا پھٹنا
Sajid Nadeem


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotator cuff tear
کندھے کے پٹھوں کے چاک، کندھے کے پٹھوں کا پھٹنا


Explanation:
Rotator cuff : A set of muscles and tendons that secures the arm to the shoulder joint and permits rotation of the arm.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://orthopedics.about.com/od/rotatorcuff/tp/rotatorcuff.htm

    Reference: http://orthopedics.about.com/od/rotatorcuff/tp/rotatorcuff.h...
Sajid Nadeem
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tamaam doston ka shukriya. kandhon ke patthon ke chaak munasib tarjuma hey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asad Hussain
4 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotator cuff tear
کندھے کے عضلۂ دوار یا گھمانے میں مددر دینے والے پٹھوں کے وتر (ٹینڈن) کا پھٹنا یا زخمی ہونا


Explanation:
Rotator cuff tears are tears of one or more of the four tendons of the rotator cuff muscles. A rotator cuff injury can include any type of irritation or damage to the rotator cuff muscles or tendons۔

References:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotator_cuff_tear

Oxford English to Urdu Dictionary.

یہ عارضہ عام طور پر بازوؤں کو اکثر گھمانے کا کام کرنے والوں میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ مثلاً ایتھلیٹ، پیس بال یا کرکٹ کے کھلاڑی۔

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 20