KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Medical (general)

Whiplash ; .

Urdu translation: زخم گلو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whiplash ; .
Urdu translation:زخم گلو
Entered by: shamoil ahmad

04:17 Dec 17, 2010
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Whiplash ; .
Whiplash is a medical term related to neck injury. what will be Urdu Equivalent ?
shamoil ahmad
زخم گلو
Explanation:
I agree with the answers already provided but I found a term used by National Language Authority.
Selected response from:

Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Grading comment
زخم گلو مناسب بدل ہے. میں تمام دوستوں کا بے حد شکر گزار ہوں.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3سر کو شدید جھٹکا لگنے سے گردن کو لگنے والا زخم
abufaraz
4 +2سر کو شدید جھٹکا لگنے سے گردن کو آنے والا زخم
Irshad Muhammad
5زخم گلو
Lenguamundo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whiplash ; .
سر کو شدید جھٹکا لگنے سے گردن کو آنے والا زخم


Explanation:
I guess there is no single term available in Urdu language for this medical term but it can be well described in Urdu language as above.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz: Janab Irshad Sahib, our answers coincide with each other just by chance. Please see the Discussion Entry. Regards.
7 mins

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Aap Aour Aburiaz Sahab Zara Sabar Say Kaam Laitay To KhaMKha Kay Takrav Say Mehfooz Rehtay!
54 mins
  -> شکریہ رمیش مگر اس میں ہمارا قصور نہیں ہے- دراصل ہم دونوں ایک ہی وقت میں ٹائپ کر رہے تھے اورہمیں اس کا پتہ نہیں تھا- بحرحال ہمارا مقصد پوچھنے والے دوست کی مدد کرنا ہے نہ کہ آپس میں مقابلہ کرنا-

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whiplash ; .
سر کو شدید جھٹکا لگنے سے گردن کو لگنے والا زخم


Explanation:
خصوصاً جیسا کار کے حادثے میں ہوتا ہے۔

Reference:

Oxford English to Urdu Dictionary.

or if you want to be brief you can use گردن کا زخم but it might not express the cause of the injury for which this particular term is used.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad: I guess, we were answering at the same time and system was not refreshed
15 mins
  -> Thanks Janab!

agree  Kulwant-Zubaidah Madan
39 mins
  -> Thanks ! Sir and Madam.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Aap Aour Irshad Sahab Zara Sabar Say Kaam Laitay To KhaMKha Kay Takrav Say Mehfooz Rehtay!
53 mins
  -> But what is the limit of the patience, Bhatt Sb.? Here, ! جو بڑھ کر خود اٹھا لے ہاتھ میں مینا اسی کا ہے , Sir.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whiplash ; .
زخم گلو


Explanation:
I agree with the answers already provided but I found a term used by National Language Authority.

Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
زخم گلو مناسب بدل ہے. میں تمام دوستوں کا بے حد شکر گزار ہوں.