KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Music

a new type of music

Urdu translation: ایک نئی طرز کی موسیقی


14:20 Nov 24, 2008
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: a new type of music
How do you say this phrase. Is 'taza naw' ka gita' appropriate?
mlundin
Urdu translation:ایک نئی طرز کی موسیقی
Explanation:
ایک نئی قسم کی موسیقی
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ایک نئی طرز کی موسیقی
Kamran Nadeem
5 +2ایک نئی طرز کی موسیقی - 'Aik nai tarz ki mauseeqi'
abufaraz
5طرزِ نو کی موسیقی
Altaf Zaki
1نئے قسم کا ساز
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ایک نئی طرز کی موسیقی


Explanation:
ایک نئی قسم کی موسیقی

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Samira Khalid: very neatly put
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Qudsia Lone
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Terjumaan
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ایک نئی طرز کی موسیقی - 'Aik nai tarz ki mauseeqi'


Explanation:

''Taza nau ka Gita (Geet) ' ایک تازہ نوع کاگیت ' will actually mean:
'A fresh type of song'

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
21 mins

agree  Qudsia Lone
34 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طرزِ نو کی موسیقی


Explanation:
a new type = طرزِ نو
of = کی
music= موسیقی

Altaf Zaki
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
نئے قسم کا ساز


Explanation:
"Tarz-ai-Nav ka Geet" isn't right. "Geet" means "song", not "Music". However, you can say "Tarz-ai-Nav ka Saaz" or "Tarz-ai-Nav ki Mauseeqi"

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish