KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Names (personal, company)

zafran mahmmud

Urdu translation: highly prized and fragrant; the one who is praised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zafran; mahmmud
Urdu translation:highly prized and fragrant; the one who is praised
Entered by: Qudsia Lone

12:15 Jan 17, 2008
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: zafran mahmmud
what does my name mean in urdu
simone davies
Fragrant; the one who is praised
Explanation:
I agree with the answer already given by Aburiaz Sahib, but I think the use of the term "Zafran" should be explained.

Zafran, as already explained, is an expensive condoment used for cooking and consists of the dried stigma of a type of flower.

The reason Zafran is used in cooking is for its special fragrance, thus Zafran as a person's name would mean "someone who is highly prized and fragrant in their qualities."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-23 00:19:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Qudsia Lone
United States
Grading comment
thank you very pleased with this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5زعفران محمود
abufaraz
5 +1Fragrant; the one who is praisedQudsia Lone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
زعفران محمود


Explanation:
ٰIt is the name of a person in Muslims.

Zafran - is called 'Saffron' in English which according to Dictionary.com is 'an orange-colored condiment consisting of its dried stigmas, used to color and flavor foods.' An expensive ingredient for cooking.

Mahmmud - One who is praised.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Khalid: Very well put
26 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Irshad Muhammad: Very Well explained
28 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Sobia Khattak: Very Comprehensive
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  chopra_2002: good job
14 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  chaman4723: This needs no further explanation. It thas been aptly said.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fragrant; the one who is praised


Explanation:
I agree with the answer already given by Aburiaz Sahib, but I think the use of the term "Zafran" should be explained.

Zafran, as already explained, is an expensive condoment used for cooking and consists of the dried stigma of a type of flower.

The reason Zafran is used in cooking is for its special fragrance, thus Zafran as a person's name would mean "someone who is highly prized and fragrant in their qualities."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-23 00:19:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.

Qudsia Lone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
thank you very pleased with this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz: This explanation of the word is very helpful in uderstanding the reason for naming a person. Thanks for your contribution.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!