KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

happy

Urdu translation: Khush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy
Urdu translation:Khush
Entered by: MSHELSOFT

10:44 Nov 13, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy
happy birthday
"Khush "
Explanation:
if somebody is happy then the word is "khush" ,if somebody is wishing any greetings then it will be "mubarak"

like ,everybody is happy means "Sab Khush hain" but in second case Happy birthday means "Salgirah Mubarak" , on Happy wedding its called in urdu"Shaadi Mubarak" even in Eid or Haj Celebration It is Commonly said Eid mubarak and Haj Mubarak, respectively.
Selected response from:

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Khush "MSHELSOFT
5 +1SAL GIRAH MUBARK
Shahid Khan
4"Khush "MSHELSOFT
4"Khush "MSHELSOFT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SAL GIRAH MUBARK


Explanation:
HAPPY : KHUSH
BIRTHDAY: SALGIRAH
But if we translate it its commonly known as salghirah mubarak.

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: very precise ,accurate and to the point translation.
14 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Khush "


Explanation:
if somebody is happy then the word is"khush" ,if somebody is wishing any greetings then it will be "mubarak"

like everybody is happy means "Sab Khush hain"

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Khush "


Explanation:
if somebody is happy then the word is"khush" ,if somebody is wishing any greetings then it will be "mubarak"

like everybody is happy means "Sab Khush hain"

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Khush "


Explanation:
if somebody is happy then the word is "khush" ,if somebody is wishing any greetings then it will be "mubarak"

like ,everybody is happy means "Sab Khush hain" but in second case Happy birthday means "Salgirah Mubarak" , on Happy wedding its called in urdu"Shaadi Mubarak" even in Eid or Haj Celebration It is Commonly said Eid mubarak and Haj Mubarak, respectively.

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
7 hrs

agree  English to Urdu
10 days