KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

congratulations

Urdu translation: hadya-e-tah ne ut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congratulations
Urdu translation:hadya-e-tah ne ut
Entered by: MSHELSOFT

23:45 Nov 19, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: congratulations
if you want to congratulate someone
fida
hadya-e-tah ne ut
Explanation:
in urdu when ,congratulate some one ,directly,casulay people say "mubarak ho",on wedding,on winning,on success,on any good happening,(attaching the occation with it like Shadi mubarak, Eid mubarak,etc
Selected response from:

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hadya-e-tah ne utMSHELSOFT
5 +1Mubarak baadvalya
5NOT AN ANSWER (mubarak baad)
Kamran Nadeem
5 -1Shabaash
Roomy Naqvy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shabaash


Explanation:
The word for 'congratulations' is 'Shabaash'. You just say 'shabaash'. If you are congratulating someone, then you are giving 'shabaashi' to that person.

Best wishes

Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: SHAHABASH is used to appriciate some one where as for congratulations MUBARAK BAAD is used
6 hrs
  -> Serious doubts about 'mubarak baad'. How would u say 'Congrats! You did a nice job'. Can't use mubarak baad there. You use shabaash. But mubarak baad is for 'Happy Eid/New Year'.

disagree  Rashid muhammad: kamran Nadeem is right, we say mubrik baad even on doing a good gob! shahbash is for immediate appreciation.it is an abbreviation of shadbash in persian for 'behappy' and has nothing to do with congratulations.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mubarak baad


Explanation:
"Mubarak baad" means congratulation according to many dictionaries


    Reference: http://host.bip.net/tracker/dict/index.html
valya
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: MUBARAK BAD is the exact translation,whereas SHABASH is used where we want to appricate some one and is incorrect translation in this case.where as HADYA E TAHNIYAT can also work but it is not in very common use ,
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hadya-e-tah ne ut


Explanation:
in urdu when ,congratulate some one ,directly,casulay people say "mubarak ho",on wedding,on winning,on success,on any good happening,(attaching the occation with it like Shadi mubarak, Eid mubarak,etc


MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Correct but not in common use,MUBARAK BAAD IS MORE COMMON
2 hrs

agree  English to Urdu
3 days 11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT AN ANSWER (mubarak baad)


Explanation:
I am not proposing an answer but just want to express my opinion.
SHABAASH: is used if you want to appriciate some one for a god job or performance,and in native URDU speaking community,normally,this is used to appriciate people,younger in age or lower in social status or at equal age and status.but people elder in age oe social status even SHABAASH is not used
SHAABASH in no circumstances used for congratulation in urdu.Languages can not be changed just becauze of the
"SERIOUS DOUBTS" by an individual.It is as spoken and understood by millons of people.
MUBARAK BAAD=It is the true sustitute of
congratulation,not only used on the eve of EID or new year .its can be used at any occain where cogratulation is used,e.g.'MUBARAK HO TUM NAY IMTIHAN ACHCHAY NAMBARON SAY PASS KR LIYA'
MUBARAK HO TUHAIN TAMGHA MILA.etc etc
"HADYA E TAH NE YAT" is also one of the sustitute of cogratulation but is not in common use like MUBARAK BAAD and is used rarely and very formally.
If any one still have got "serious doubts" about the meanings of 'cogratulation' he can consult any authetic ENGLISH to URDU dictionary;
REFERENCES;
1=Qaumi English Urdu Dictionary(THE GRAND efition) by DR. Jamil Jalibi pub.by muqtadraa e qoumi zuban ISLAMABAD
PAKISTAN.
2=English Urdu Dictionary by Moulvi Abdul Haq pub. by ANJUMANAE TARAQI E URDU from new dehli INDIA and KARACHI
PAKISTAN
3=Ferozesons ENGLISH Urdu dictionary
(Grand Edition) lahaore PAKISTAN.
4=Kitabistan English Urdu DIc.
Lahore PAKISTAN


Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68