KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

good morning

Urdu translation: adaab jenab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good morning sir
Urdu translation:adaab jenab

23:18 Nov 22, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good morning
good morning sir
tariq
"Adaab"
Explanation:
"Adaab" is truer expression of "Good Morning" reflecting in Urdu culture. Although it can be translate word to word as "Subha Bakhair", but eventually it is never spoken commonly in Urdu speaking culture. "Good Morning" came from English culture, anyone who adopt this English manner, might say "Subha Bakhair", But in fact "Adaab" or "Assalamuelekum" is in common practice since decades. and still , whether Muslim or any other Urdu speaking society , commonly use "Adaab".
Even English Empire left their impression on Urdu.for example:they used "salam saab" instead of "subh bakhair janab", when it is said to the superior's.whereas b/w equal level "adaab" is said among the Urdu speakers and otherwise "Good morning" is used as it is.
Selected response from:

MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Debate for no reason
Shahid Khan
5Respond to "Not My Answer"
English to Urdu
5NOT AN ANSWER ( JANAB SUBHO BA KHAIR)
Kamran Nadeem
5JANAB SUBHA BAKHAIR
Shahid Khan
5"Adaab"MSHELSOFT
4NOT AN ANSWER
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
JANAB SUBHA BAKHAIR


Explanation:
Morning: SUBHA
GOOD:achi,
AND WHEN YOU SAY GOOD MORNING THEN IT MEANS AS BAKHAIR rather then achi. also as in english its said to express same feelings as to greet some one with SUBHA BAKHAIR

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
it doesn't sound right and has never been heard used as such

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Shahid i fully agree with you,the format is used by the native speakers of URDU,like SHAB BAKHAIR .regards.
4 hrs
  -> Thankx Mr Kamran for your opinion. I think this site is becoming more of rivals for no reason and people just try to disagree with out any reason . Kindly my request is keep this site as NON CONTROVERCIAL and apriciate any body's time and effort .

disagree  MSHELSOFT: "subh bakhayr ,used very rarely as formal expression"
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it doesn't sound right and has never been heard used as such

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Adaab"


Explanation:
"Adaab" is truer expression of "Good Morning" reflecting in Urdu culture. Although it can be translate word to word as "Subha Bakhair", but eventually it is never spoken commonly in Urdu speaking culture. "Good Morning" came from English culture, anyone who adopt this English manner, might say "Subha Bakhair", But in fact "Adaab" or "Assalamuelekum" is in common practice since decades. and still , whether Muslim or any other Urdu speaking society , commonly use "Adaab".
Even English Empire left their impression on Urdu.for example:they used "salam saab" instead of "subh bakhair janab", when it is said to the superior's.whereas b/w equal level "adaab" is said among the Urdu speakers and otherwise "Good morning" is used as it is.


MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English to Urdu: Adaab or Salam is common experssion in Urdu for day greetings, whereas "subh bakhair" is rarely be found in Urdu Speach
1 hr

disagree  Kamran Nadeem: I totally disagree with smiz and zack.First its spellings are AADAB not ADAAB.secondly it is plural of ADAB means "regards" so AADAB simply means regards and nothing at all to do with good morning wish .SHAHID KHAN is absolutely correct.
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT AN ANSWER ( JANAB SUBHO BA KHAIR)


Explanation:
JANAB SUBHO BAKHAIR is the legitimate translation of "good morning sir"
As far as one of my learned friend has contradicted it and propsed "AADAB".so i have to say something about it.
My dear friend SMIZ you know in native URDU many phrases are used for general greetings;assalam o aliakum(the islamic way of greeting) AADAB,TASLEMAT, BANDAGI
KORNISH and many many more.
If you are the native Urdu speaker then you must have known that most of these forms of greetings are so formal that rarely used,tell me frankly ,how many times in your life you have used kornish or tasleemat for greeting.
DEAR SMIZ as far as good morning and good nite are concerned,it is a fallacy that they came in our language from english.they were in frequent use in ARABIC and PERSIAN.
So if you are native Urdu speaker then these terms "subh o ba khair" or "shab
ba khair"should not be strange for your eyes,even if you are not native speaker ,every radio and T.V. station broadcasting URDU services frequently use SUBH O BA KHAIR and SHAB BA KHAIR
THESE were used BY MIRZA GHALIB in his letters .Moreover the most authentic Urdu dictionary for last 125
years FARHANG E AASIFIA,may be consulted for it.Please see page 144 vol.no.3 PUBLISHED 1977 LAHORE PAKISTAN.
one more request to you and ZACK that
if you think that the translation has been done correctly,then please donot go ahead with a minor difference of words ,instead appriciate the translator who did the job.
with my best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Respond to "Not My Answer"


Explanation:
"Kudos" is not a debating panel, the purpose is to provide possible meanings and translations of words/phrases asked by the audience/Proz through this panel. It also gives right to "agree" or "disagree" to Proz with due respect to each other. This way it enables access of diversity of views to help "Asker" to understand and chose the answer which they found most appropriate for them. If someone has different approach to another, disagreement is always expect by any Pro, and it has nothing to take it as personal. The judgment is always taken by the "Asker" in this panel. And in support of anyone's answer, if it is necessary to respond to other pro's views, it should be done maturely, by pointing out why the disagreement is not acceptable, way with out making it a non matured debate.

My friend Kamran sees only what the words are legitimating only, although "subho bakhair" is correct word-to-word legitimate translation, whereas generally there is no such greetings exist in Urdu speech, except "Shab-ba-Khair" for "Good night"

If someone just want to know how to formally greet morning in Urdu with exact common phrase in Urdu, "Assalamuelekum" is still has been in common practice as first greeting commonly in homes, regardless how modern and educated the native people are in Lahore, Karachi, Peshawar, Dehli, Lakhnow, Ahemad Abad and soon on, as well as "Adaab" is used. (which my friend criticize that it is wrong spelled, although phonically it sound ok with Roman alphabets, and there is no limitation or standard for writing Urdu with Roman with specific spelling, as long as it is sound nearest phonetics, is ok and acceptable)

Assalamuelekum, is common practice in many schools, offices, work places as FIRST GREETING IN THE MORNING to each other. As well as, "Good Morning Miss/Sir" "as it is in English" is also in common practice in many Pakistani/Indian private/gov. schools and offices. But "SUBHA KAHIR" never been heard or experienced in any school, work place or any private / government office. I will appreciate if my friend refers any place to get hear "Subh-ba-bakhair" any such place. Beside all, it might be found in some documents/letters or dictionaries but not in live Urdu language ever.

I explained above why I differ with other view, and I do not expect that my approach is “The Final Vision” and must be acceptable to everyone. Certainly, anyone who do not agree, has right to disagree with their “opinion” or without any comment. I do appreciate for everyone who takes interest. Best Regards …… Zack


English to Urdu
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT AN ANSWER


Explanation:
My dear friend Zack!
I just have to respond again due to:
1= i am not personal at all in all my
discussion,and if you felt i am
really sorry.
2=Secondly as regard the translation
made by Mr. Shahid Khan,I am still at the beleive is the most authentic translation of "good morning sir",my support is not personal,but i support the athenticty.when i saw that term,the same translation came into my mind but when i saw Shahid Khan has already done it ,i did not go further and just passed my comments "agreed"
3= the third and most important thing AADAB ,again its very very formal,beleive me much more formal than SUBHU BA KHAIR and secondly AADABcan be used for the greetings at any time of the day.but goodmorning is a wish for a specific period of time.
4=you have got the full right to disagree and if you are still not satisfy ,i request you to consult some
body more authetic in URDU language and
literature.
with my best regards.SHAB BA KHAIR
KAMRAN NADEEM


Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debate for no reason


Explanation:
I thanks Mr kamran for all the support and also thansk for Mr Zack for supporting this site. But again if you say Good Night you can translate as shab- akhair not subh khair. any way most of the time translation is not just word to word as traditions and situations are different in all languages and societs so one has to be care ful for translating any unusal word. Also I have to condmn stopage of translation as it can not be offensive.kindly give a civilised answer rather then thinking some vulgor meaning and not answering the quiry.It also effect on usage of this site. I can even translate any swearings or bad word but with in limits of civilised translatins.
Thanks

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSHELSOFT: i agree:"Treat differences in subject positions as "critical pieces of the whole, vital to understanding, problem-finding, and problem-solving"
7 days