KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

good morning

Urdu translation: subh bekhair


03:14 Nov 26, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good morning
addressing someone
Atlante
Urdu translation:subh bekhair
Explanation:
subha= means morning but here it will bewritten without ending 'a' as SUBH.
khair means good and be will be added BE before meaning with.
so good morning is SUBH BEKHAIR. it is so common that it needs no further explaination.
Selected response from:

Rashid muhammad
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subh bekhairRashid muhammad
5 +1"Adaab"MSHELSOFT
5"Aadab" or "Asalamuelekum"
English to Urdu
5Respond to Friends
English to Urdu


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subh bekhair


Explanation:
subha= means morning but here it will bewritten without ending 'a' as SUBH.
khair means good and be will be added BE before meaning with.
so good morning is SUBH BEKHAIR. it is so common that it needs no further explaination.

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 hr

agree  feka
21 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Aadab" or "Asalamuelekum"


Explanation:
Although "Subha bakhair" is correct word-to-word legitimating translation, whereas generally there is no such greetings exist in Urdu speech, except "Shab-ba-Khair" for "Good night"

If someone just want to know how to formally greet morning or address somone with formal greetings in Urdu with exact common phrase, is "Aadab" or "Assalamuelekum" which still has been in common practice as first greeting commonly in homes.

Assalamuelekum, is in common practice in many schools, offices, work places as FIRST GREETING IN THE MORNING to each other. Otherwise, "Good Morning Miss/Sir" is also in common practice "as it is in English" in many Indo-Pak's private/gov. schools and offices. But "SUBHA KAHIR" never been heard or experienced in any school, work place or any private / government office. "Aadab" is also has been and still being in use as a common greetings by BBC World Urdu Radio Services since decades.


English to Urdu
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kamran Nadeem: I have used my full energy to convince,now i invite Mr.Rashid Muhammad to commonts please !
35 mins
  -> Thanks, there is no need to push full energy and efforts to convince other "pro", who have different approach or point of view. These answers are proposed for Asker only. If someone has other view, shoud support it with due reasons.

neutral  Rashid muhammad: My friend Kamran Nadeem! if shab bakhair can get currency subha bakhair will also, let us extend the frontiers of language and leave not ossified where it is!you are right otherwise.
20 hrs

agree  MSHELSOFT: i agree
8 days

agree  Rais: I agree with zack
13 days

disagree  feka: i disagree
33 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Respond to Friends


Explanation:
Thank you very much, I really appreciate for the support and efforts by whom, who do "agree" and who do not "agree" with my rendered answers. I do believe anyone's answer and opinion is respectful.

Certainly, everyone have right to "agree" or "disagree" by expressing their own point of view, and it should be left for the Asker to chose, or to decide, or to judge the most "appropriate" answer which they find most helpful to them. There is no point to push one "pro's" opinion to other who differ.

I will appreciate if my friends may kindly concentrate to support their proposed answers and avoid unnecessary debates.

Best Regards ..... Zack

English to Urdu
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 56

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Adaab"


Explanation:
"Adaab" is truer expression of "Good Morning" reflecting in Urdu culture. Although it can be translate word to word as "Subha Bakhair", but eventually it is never spoken commonly in Urdu speaking culture. "Good Morning" came from English culture, anyone who adopt this English manner, might say "Subha Bakhair", But in fact "Adaab" or "Assalamuelekum" is in common practice since decades. and still , whether Muslim or any other Urdu speaking society , commonly use "Adaab".
Even English Empire left their impression on Urdu.for example:the use of "salam saab" instead of "subh bakhair janab", when it is said to the superior's.whereas b/w equal level "adaab" or “adaab janab” is said among the Urdu speakers and otherwise "Good morning" is used as it is.


MSHELSOFT
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  feka
13 days