KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

hello

Urdu translation: ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Urdu translation:ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

13:11 Dec 26, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
I just want to learn how to speak Urdu because someone who speaks it talks to me online and I want to be able to talk to him in his original language.
Ana
ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM
Explanation:
First of all'hello'as described by Mr. Shahid Khan is widely used by the Urdu
Speaking commounty in Pakistan.India and all the parts of world where Urdu speaking community dwell.Dial a phone No.and the first word you will listen,
will be Hello.
In my opinion Hello is a sort of greeting,and hense the most common and
cultural way to greet in Urdu is "assalam-o-alaikum as in Hindi the most common and cutural way to greet is
"NAMASTAY"or "NAMASKAR".
There are a lot of other phrases which are used for greeting in Urdu,some are;
1=AAP KA KYA HALL HAY(may be used for
uni-sex)
2=AAP KAISAY HAIN(To ask a male)
3=AAP KAISI HAIN (to ask a female)
4=AADAB ARZ HAY
5=MIZAJ SHAREEF
6=TASLEEMAT
and many many more,the first three phrases are more common in conversation
and are used casually.the last three phrases are formal and their use is not much common.
If you want to learn Urdu,(its very rich language)you can have the basic words from the online dictionary of Urdu on this site.
I think that will certainly work for you.
With my best regards!
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 06:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assalam-o-alaikum is basically an Arabic phrase,means \'the peace and blessing of GOD be upon you\"
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM
Kamran Nadeem
5kaisy hu / suno/ adab araz
Shahid Khan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kaisy hu / suno/ adab araz


Explanation:
Hello! intj. aadaab ârz
I think Hello is such a big word u can translate in many ways . it can be just hello it self as its comonly used as day to day conversation. Where as if you want to learn Urdu best is get some books in Urdu and try to learn basic words or you can contact me with your queries we will try to help out . Fact is its not difficult at all.
Good luck

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM


Explanation:
First of all'hello'as described by Mr. Shahid Khan is widely used by the Urdu
Speaking commounty in Pakistan.India and all the parts of world where Urdu speaking community dwell.Dial a phone No.and the first word you will listen,
will be Hello.
In my opinion Hello is a sort of greeting,and hense the most common and
cultural way to greet in Urdu is "assalam-o-alaikum as in Hindi the most common and cutural way to greet is
"NAMASTAY"or "NAMASKAR".
There are a lot of other phrases which are used for greeting in Urdu,some are;
1=AAP KA KYA HALL HAY(may be used for
uni-sex)
2=AAP KAISAY HAIN(To ask a male)
3=AAP KAISI HAIN (to ask a female)
4=AADAB ARZ HAY
5=MIZAJ SHAREEF
6=TASLEEMAT
and many many more,the first three phrases are more common in conversation
and are used casually.the last three phrases are formal and their use is not much common.
If you want to learn Urdu,(its very rich language)you can have the basic words from the online dictionary of Urdu on this site.
I think that will certainly work for you.
With my best regards!
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 06:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assalam-o-alaikum is basically an Arabic phrase,means \'the peace and blessing of GOD be upon you\"

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot buddy ! i really appreciate.

agree  feka
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot buddy ! i really appreciate.

agree  Anil Goyal: Wow!! good explanations! BTW what is the literal meaning of MIZAJ SHAREEF?
9 days
  -> The literal meaning of "Mizaj" is apptitude but is is used to ask "how are you?" and the literal meaning of SHARIF is a noble person or gentleman ,but ,origanallty from arabic,mizaj is used as a suffix of honor and respect e.g.QURAN SHAREEF,MADINA SHARIF