KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

Casino

Urdu translation: QUAMR KHANA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Casino
Urdu translation:QUAMR KHANA
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

20:45 Dec 29, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Casino
i want details
John
QUAMR KHANA
Explanation:
casino may be translated in URDU as
QUMAR KHANA OR JUAA KHANA it may be called JUAY KA ADDA but this sort of translation have the negative meanings itself.
so QUMAR KHANA is more appropriate JUAA KHANA is also correct.
Cauze gambling is not considering good in Muslim culture hense all the translations of CASINO have some negetive impacts.
My best regards
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 00:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read the caption of the translation as
QUMAAR KHANA
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
thanks, your explanation helped in understanding the context of the phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4QUAMR KHANA
Kamran Nadeem
4 +1KAZEENORashid muhammad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
QUAMR KHANA


Explanation:
casino may be translated in URDU as
QUMAR KHANA OR JUAA KHANA it may be called JUAY KA ADDA but this sort of translation have the negative meanings itself.
so QUMAR KHANA is more appropriate JUAA KHANA is also correct.
Cauze gambling is not considering good in Muslim culture hense all the translations of CASINO have some negetive impacts.
My best regards
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 00:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read the caption of the translation as
QUMAAR KHANA

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thanks, your explanation helped in understanding the context of the phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  feka: perfect
7 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot buddy ! i really appreciate.

agree  neena: perfect
9 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot buddy ! i really appreciate.

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
21 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot Jina ! i really appreciate your opinion.

neutral  Rashid muhammad: Kamran Nameem! we have a tradition of calling the unpleasent things by peasent name, like to call a sweeper jamaedaar or halaal khor or a water-carrier a behishtee.you can also do such magic work here, just think!!!!
1 day 4 hrs
  -> I really appreciate opinion of the most senior pro of the hall,but in my personal opinion the jobs of SWEEPER and WATER-CARRIER or the like wise jobs are not unpleasent at all,its the feudel system of our culture ,they work hard.gambling is different .

agree  aura3: just perfect
3 days 11 hrs
  -> thanx

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KAZEENO


Explanation:
Casino is not a place for gmabling only. It also a place of amusement like music, dance and so many other games of luck as know to all.
arabic and persin folks keep it as kazeeno after the process of Taereeb or tafrees.
My friend kamran Nadeem did not follow my point to do some thing to avoid the negative connotations of qomarkhana, instead he has treaded in to the realm of work ethics of a different society.
you name a place as qomarkhana and all the clients of the arab world will flee away.
it is not posted to replace his traslation but only to make him feel the necessity of this.

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Thanx a lot Mr.Rashid Muhamamd i agree with you.
3 hrs