KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

hello

Urdu translation: ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Urdu translation:ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

04:02 Jan 25, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
/ text
English term or phrase: hello
how are you?
Ahmed
ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM
Explanation:
The most cultural and common way to greet in Urdu is"Assalam o Aliakum"
Few days back i have given very
detailed answer to this term.If you like to know go to proz. glossaries enter the term and language pair and see
the detailed and comprehensive answer to this question,and please always search the term in the glossaries before
posting.
Regards.
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How are you means \"Aap ka kya hal hay?\"
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM
Kamran Nadeem
5 +1Helloxxxhail69


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ASSALAM- O -ALAIKUM


Explanation:
The most cultural and common way to greet in Urdu is"Assalam o Aliakum"
Few days back i have given very
detailed answer to this term.If you like to know go to proz. glossaries enter the term and language pair and see
the detailed and comprehensive answer to this question,and please always search the term in the glossaries before
posting.
Regards.
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How are you means \"Aap ka kya hal hay?\"

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
20 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot Jina ! i really appreciate your opinion.

agree  feka
4 days
  -> Thanx a lot Mr. Feka i really appreciate

agree  neena
10 days

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello


Explanation:
It can also be said in urdu.

xxxhail69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
9 days