KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

I love you

Urdu translation: mujhay tum sai muhabat hai


00:54 May 17, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
i dont know
shanna
Urdu translation:mujhay tum sai muhabat hai
Explanation:

I:Mujhay
LOVE : MUHABAT / PYAR /ISHQ
YOU: TUM SAI /AAP SAI
It can be
mujhay tum sai / aap sai Muhabat /pyar hai.
My other friend translated well but there is a difference between I AM IN LOVE WITH YOU and I LOVE YOU.
Selected response from:

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mujhay tum sai muhabat hai
Shahid Khan
4 +2Mai(n) tumse mohabbat karti/karta hoo(n)
Rishi Miranhshah


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mai(n) tumse mohabbat karti/karta hoo(n)


Explanation:
other way of expressing this could be:

Mai(n) tumse ishq karti/karta hoo(n).

karti - for female speaker
karta - for male speaker
(n) is a nasal sound.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanasuper: the translation given is 100%correct
36 mins
  -> Thanks Sana!

agree  Kamran Nadeem
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mujhay tum sai muhabat hai


Explanation:

I:Mujhay
LOVE : MUHABAT / PYAR /ISHQ
YOU: TUM SAI /AAP SAI
It can be
mujhay tum sai / aap sai Muhabat /pyar hai.
My other friend translated well but there is a difference between I AM IN LOVE WITH YOU and I LOVE YOU.

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
3 hrs

neutral  Rishi Miranhshah: Precisely, that's what even I thought, so does this 'mujhay tum sai muhabat hai' not mean 'I AM IN LOVE WITH YOU'?
9 hrs