KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

precious pearl

Urdu translation: keemti moti


04:24 Oct 16, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: precious pearl
valuable pearl
we7esh64
Urdu translation:keemti moti
Explanation:
keemti - valuable
moti - pearl
Selected response from:

Indojin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3keemti moti
Indojin
5 +1Nayab Motiterjumawala
5Beshqeemti motixxxNaseeruddin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keemti moti


Explanation:
keemti - valuable
moti - pearl

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
12 mins
  -> Thanks Jaswinder.

agree  Rashid muhammad
17 mins
  -> shukriya Professor sahab.

neutral  xxxNaseeruddin: If precious is valuable, then what is the difference between costly and precious??
13 hrs
  -> I guess, you should ask that question to the asker, since he is the one using precious and valuable synonymously. BTW, costly means expensive - 'mahanga' ; precious means valuable - 'keemti'.

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
14 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nayab Moti


Explanation:
Precious = nayab (here in a sense of very expensive)

Pearl = Moti



terjumawala
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaira Rishi
18 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beshqeemti moti


Explanation:
Precious means which cannot be valued.
Pearl = Moti

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  terjumawala: precious metals & precious stone , valued daily in the market !
32 mins