KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

world anger against iraq invasion heats up

Urdu translation: Iraq par hamley ke khilaaf tamaam duniya ki naraazgi meiN izaafa hua.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world anger against iraq invasion heats up
Urdu translation:Iraq par hamley ke khilaaf tamaam duniya ki naraazgi meiN izaafa hua.
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

15:27 Mar 30, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: world anger against iraq invasion heats up
KudoZ 'transaction' involves three steps. First, a person in need of translation assistance posts a term or phrase, providing context and the desired target language. Then, ProZ.com members suggest translations, optionally providing explanations and references. The asker reviews the suggestions and awards one to four points to the pro whose suggestion was most helpful.
alam rizvi
Iraq par hamley ke khilaaf tamaam duniya ki naraazgi meiN izaafa hua.
Explanation:
In this context, 'world' should be translated as 'tamaam duniya'.
Further, correct impression of 'anger' here should be 'naraazgi'.
Showing expression of the term 'Heats up' as 'ghussa' will look a bit awkward. Better to use the word 'izaafa'.

N of meiN is nasal.
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Iraq par hamley ke khilaaf tamaam duniya ki naraazgi meiN izaafa hua.xxxNaseeruddin
5 +1Iraq par hamle ke khilaaf duniyaa kaa gussa baDa
chopra_2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iraq par hamle ke khilaaf duniyaa kaa gussa baDa


Explanation:
This is pretty easy and hence needs no explanation.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Right, but is it baDA or Barha/Badha? There is minor difference in Urdu and Hindi pronunciation.
17 hrs
  -> It is a pity that we are unable to express correct pronounciation in Roman Script simply for the reason we don't have all the requisite consonants in the same.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iraq par hamley ke khilaaf tamaam duniya ki naraazgi meiN izaafa hua.


Explanation:
In this context, 'world' should be translated as 'tamaam duniya'.
Further, correct impression of 'anger' here should be 'naraazgi'.
Showing expression of the term 'Heats up' as 'ghussa' will look a bit awkward. Better to use the word 'izaafa'.

N of meiN is nasal.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
4 days

agree  Kamran Nadeem
13 days