KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

sour grape mechanism

Urdu translation: Heelaa naa yaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sour grape mechanism
Urdu translation:Heelaa naa yaft
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

20:52 Dec 22, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sour grape mechanism
looking for a good substitute in urdu language of this pharase
Tahir
United States
Heelaa naa yaft
Explanation:
Heela naa yaft =Sour grape mechanism[Glossory of technical terms by Urdu Board ,India]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-23 03:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechanism=method or means: a method or means of doing something
Interest rates are only one mechanism for controlling inflation.


4. way that something works: the methods, procedures, or processes involved in how something works or is done
the mechanism of international diplomacy


5. psychology instinctive behavioral reaction: a natural unconscious reaction or type of behavior that comes into action when somebody is faced with a particular situation
defense mechanisms


6. philosophy philosophical theory: the philosophical theory that all natural phenomena, including human behavior, can be explained by physical causes and processes

Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Heelaa naa yaftAsghar Bhatti
5Nazria-e-Zaroorat
Zarin Jamal


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nazria-e-Zaroorat


Explanation:
Graps and fox story well explains sour grape mechanism. This mechanism or strategy is adopted as a last resort especially when there is no other way out. Hope it clarifies.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heelaa naa yaft


Explanation:
Heela naa yaft =Sour grape mechanism[Glossory of technical terms by Urdu Board ,India]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-23 03:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechanism=method or means: a method or means of doing something
Interest rates are only one mechanism for controlling inflation.


4. way that something works: the methods, procedures, or processes involved in how something works or is done
the mechanism of international diplomacy


5. psychology instinctive behavioral reaction: a natural unconscious reaction or type of behavior that comes into action when somebody is faced with a particular situation
defense mechanisms


6. philosophy philosophical theory: the philosophical theory that all natural phenomena, including human behavior, can be explained by physical causes and processes



Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
thanks.