KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

i am sad

Urdu translation: main udas hoon


21:53 Dec 29, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i am sad
Pakistan
Petagaye
Urdu translation:main udas hoon
Explanation:
i am sad= main udas hoon;main ghamgeen hoon
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5main udas hoonAsghar Bhatti
5 +1Main maayoos hoon
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
main udas hoon


Explanation:
i am sad= main udas hoon;main ghamgeen hoon

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
10 mins

agree  Shahid Khan
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: exactly
3 hrs

agree  Sumaira Rishi
20 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, this is also a sometimes a propername, means passive person
2 days 1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main maayoos hoon


Explanation:
This is what I would say in english.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: also acceptable, though it lays stress on dejection and disappointment
17 hrs