KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

inductive enquiry

Urdu translation: istaaqrai tehkik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inductive enquiry
Urdu translation:istaaqrai tehkik
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

23:47 Dec 30, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: inductive enquiry
no context please
Asghar Bhatti
United States
istidlali tehkik
Explanation:
inquiry with reasoning to prove the authenticity of a theory.....etc.
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
it is istaaqrai tehkek.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3istidlali tehkik
Zarin Jamal
5Istaaqrai tasteesh
Tahir
5Andazi tahkik
hira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
istidlali tehkik


Explanation:
inquiry with reasoning to prove the authenticity of a theory.....etc.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
it is istaaqrai tehkek.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Rafaqat Dogar
10 hrs

agree  Sumaira Rishi
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Andazi tahkik


Explanation:
I am using a simple and common word in Urdu for inductive.Tahkik of course is approprite for enquiry.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Istaaqrai tasteesh


Explanation:
inductive=[adj]istaqrai
[see online urdu dictionary]& urdu-eng-urd dictionary]
tasteesh=tafteesh;tahqeeq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-01-04 17:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry.typo.its tafteesh and not tasteesh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-01-07 17:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

istaqraa=searching ;following;reasoning from induction [urdu to english dictionary]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-01-07 17:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inductive=
Function: adjective
Text: 1 derived or derivable by reasoning from a part to a whole, from particulars to generals, or from the individual to the universal <used an inductive approach to the problem>
Synonyms a posteriori, inducible
Related Word Baconian, epagogic
2
Synonyms PRELIMINARY, introductory, prefatial, prefatorial, prefatory, ||prelim, preludial, prelusive, preparative, preparatory
induction (THINKING) [Show phonetics]
noun [U] SPECIALIZED
the process of discovering a general principle from a set of facts

inductive [Show phonetics]
adjective SPECIALIZED
inductive reasoning




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-01-07 17:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n-dktv)
adj.
Of, relating to, or using logical induction: inductive reasoning.
Electricity Of or arising from inductance: inductive reactance.
Causing or influencing; inducing.
Introductory.


Tahir
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12