KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

hello, how are you

Urdu translation: hello/sunoo tum kaisay /kaisi hu


17:59 Sep 24, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, how are you
greeting for someone that you don't know who is your age or in their twenties, which ever is more applicable, and either male or female.
heather
Urdu translation:hello/sunoo tum kaisay /kaisi hu
Explanation:
hello can be translated as sunno or suniay and how are you can be tum (if of same age)/aap(with respect)kaisay /kaisi hu (kaisi if she is a girl). or one can say as aap kay /tumharay kia hal hain.
Selected response from:

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your translation, the explaination was also
excellent. I know I didn't ask for this, but you could
consider including a translation in phonetic script as
well, just to assist with pronounciation (unless the thought
of someone running arround speaking Urdu with a really
strong Australian accent doesn't offend)
:)
Thanks again,
from Heather


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kaheeae! kaise/kaisee hein aap.Rashid muhammad
4hello/sunoo tum kaisay /kaisi hu
Shahid Khan


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hello/sunoo tum kaisay /kaisi hu


Explanation:
hello can be translated as sunno or suniay and how are you can be tum (if of same age)/aap(with respect)kaisay /kaisi hu (kaisi if she is a girl). or one can say as aap kay /tumharay kia hal hain.

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for your translation, the explaination was also
excellent. I know I didn't ask for this, but you could
consider including a translation in phonetic script as
well, just to assist with pronounciation (unless the thought
of someone running arround speaking Urdu with a really
strong Australian accent doesn't offend)
:)
Thanks again,
from Heather


9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaheeae! kaise/kaisee hein aap.


Explanation:
kaheeae perfectly covers hello.
kaise- male
kaisee- female
conversation style shoud be maintained.


Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 56